|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Benjamin Franklin is perhaps the most remarkable figure in American history: the greatest statesman of his age, he played a pivotal role in the formation of the American republic. He was also a pioneering scientist, a best-selling author, the country's first postmaster general, a printer, a bon vivant, a diplomat, a ladies' man, and a moralist - and the most prominent celebrity of the 18th century. Franklin was, however, a man of vast contradictions, as Edmund Morgan demonstrates in this biography. A reluctant revolutionary, Franklin had desperately wished to preserve the British Empire, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Benjamin Franklin
(215 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: Published by Yale University Press in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8461216 #36020 1BLA3-H 8461216 (F49) read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Es Morgan
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Morgan, Edmund S.; Schmidt, Thorsten
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9783406535086
ISBN: 3406535089
Description: New. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin: Eine Biographie [Gebundene Ausgabe] Autor/Hrsg: Morgan, Edmund S...
Ships from
GERMANY
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9783406535086
ISBN: 3406535089
Description: Sehr guter Zustand, mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren am Schutzumschlag. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Morgan, Edmund S, Professor, And Franklin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 08/2002
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Morgan, Edmund S, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 08/2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Morgan, Edmund S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 9-24-03
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.56 lbs. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Edmund Morgan
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene S. )
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Morgan, Edmund S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: Good. 0300095325 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library, 202x Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Morgan, Edmund S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 10-1-02
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.23 lbs. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Morgan, Edmund S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Morgan, Edmund S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Morgan, Edmund S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: Fine. 0300101627. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Morgan, Edmund S, Professor, And Franklin, Benjamin (Foreword By)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300095326
ISBN: 0300095325
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MLFrazier,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Edmund S. Morgan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003-09-24
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Morgan, Edmund S.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300101621
ISBN: 0300101627
Description: Very Good. 0300101627 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |