» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Benjamin Franklin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Benjamin Franklin

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

About this title: In this biography of the Founding Father, Morgan looks at Ben Franklin's life and his many accomplishments in both politics and in science. He digs deeper to reveal the conflicts between Franklin's vision of what he wanted America to be and the historic collaborations that shaped the new country. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Benjamin Franklin new book

Benjamin Franklin

by Es Morgan

price: £4.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780300101621 ISBN: 0300101627

Description: Very Good. Clean text; agetoning; very slight wear to cover; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor, and Franklin, Benjamin (Foreword by)

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 339 p. Easton. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101621 ISBN: 0300101627

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Professor Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor, and Franklin, Benjamin (Foreword by)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300101621 ISBN: 0300101627

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Professor Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Good. Test change Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Professor Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)

by Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101621 ISBN: 0300101627

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Benjamin Franklin (Yale Nota Bene)

by Morgan, Edmund S.

price: £5.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101621 ISBN: 0300101627

Description: Very Good. 0300101627 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Professor Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Professor Edmund S. Morgan

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin used book

Benjamin Franklin

by Morgan, Edmund S, Professor, and Franklin, Benjamin (Foreword by)

price: £5.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300095326 ISBN: 0300095325

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Essex Antiques & Collectibles, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Kathryn, Merrimac, WI

"This was a book about Benjamin Franklin's adult, political career. I found it very readable and interesting. By researching Franklin's papers, Morgan has written a very personable, concise biography of Franklin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Kristina, The United States

"The biography wasn't organized in a way that made it easy to read. I'd like something a little more sequential. Also, there are a lot of conclusions about Franklin's character, etc. instead of facts. I guess the author had to condense from many sources, but I'd like to make some conclusions myself instead of having all the authors opinions so obviously thrust upon me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Kristin, Newtown, PA

"If you're looking for a short biography of this incredible founding father, I recommend this one. While it does not give a chronological account of the events and happenings of Franklin's life, it provides the reader instead with an understanding of how Franklin's ideals and views of the world evolved over his career as a scientist and stateman. The reader will gain a greater appreciation for why the revolution was necessary and just how precious the freedoms we so often take for granted today are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Matt, Milwaukee, WI

"Informative, but dull. That about sums it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.