» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: Bourdain crisscrosses the world, sampling local delicacies from the sublime to the bizarre. Throughout his travels, Bourdain discovers again and again the importance of community, kinship, and the power of food to bring people together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fair. 0060012781 wear on corners and edges. spine bumped. binding worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fair. 0060012781 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £5.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. 0060012781 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £6.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £6.17

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very Good. 0060012781. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilla Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines [Paperback] used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines [Paperback]

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £6.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. No handwriting or highlight marks inside. The first couple of pages appear to have been water-soaked, but OK to read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: handyspeedybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £6.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £6.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £6.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £6.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New Condition, Perfect-Ships Quickly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New Condition, Perfect-Ships Quickly. NF-A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines, Harper Perennial soft cover, 2002. You are unlikely to lay your hands on a more hectically, strenuously entertaining book for some time. Our hero eats and swashbuckles round the globe with perfect-pitch attitude and liberal use of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fine. 0060012781 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £7.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Excellent unmarked pages nice an in Paperback jacket. Paperback in like new condition. Excellent unmarked text/images good and clean. BUY IT NOW! . Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshaw, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £7.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. A Cook's Tour is the written record of Tony Bourdain's travels around the world in his search for the perfect meal. All too conscious of the state of his 44-year old knees (Crunch! Pop! Snap! ) after a working life standing at restaurant stoves, but with the unlooked-for jackpot of Kitchen Confidential as collateral, Mr Bourdain evidently concluded he needed a bit more wind under his wings. The idea of "perfect meal" ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine. Pictorial green and white wrappers. Bourdain crisscrosses the world, sampling local delicacies from the sublime to the bizarre. Throughout his travels, Bourdain discovers again and again the importance of community, kinship, and the power of food to bring people together. 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.61

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, curling to front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Near Fine. Softcover: Clean and umarked, very minor wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

price: £8.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Jess, New York, NY

"What was food writing like before Bourdain? Much blander, I imagine, with far fewer expletives. Yes, sometimes his druggy, working Joe schtick gets a little old, but behind the inflammatory remarks (recently I heard him compare Alice Waters to Pol Pot) is good sense about recognizing the cultural and culinary value of everyday foods from around the world. Obviously not all of us will be lucky enough to try cobra in Vietnam or 8 bajillion courses at the French Laundry, but through Bourdain all of us can at least recognize the importance of aspiring to travel somewhere to do something equally eye-, brain- and palate-opening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By MacK, The United States

"Goals for my life:

1) Write better

2) Cook better

3) Travel more

Redefined goal for life:

BE LIKE ANTHONY BOURDAIN.

I've listened through this book twice now, and I've loved it both times. In every case there's a new discovery to be had, a new element to enjoy, a new allusion to catch. Bourdain's voice doing the narration, a comforting mix of professor with a smoking habit and friendly guy at the bar, is perfect--naturally because it's his voice reading his words.

The meandering journeys through Asia, Europe and Latin America encourage wanderlust in even the most entrenched home bodies. The accounts of food and meals will give you hunger pains even if you're full to the brim on grandma's beef stroganoff. The wit and wisdom and unedited work of America's foremost connoisseur of all things international makes this book a most read for anyone, everyone who enjoys literature, food or travel--which should be (one, two, thre---all of you)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Tamidel, Sauk Rapids, MN

"Probably a must read after KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL, but not as much fun. Anthony Bourdain's international search for the perfect meal is a tempting proposition. However his selections, both food and location-wise, often leave much to be desired, not even nearing perfection but rather turning the reader green. (I quite literally got sick after reading the cobra and tree grub section, but I have to admit, it might have had something to do with my migraine.) Still, I find his unabashed, sardonic voice hard to resist, and the tour did leave me with a few underlined "must-do" restaurants and destinations. (As well as the might-as-well-go-on-the-starvation-diet destinations like Scotland.) It's a worthwhile read, but maybe after you've digested your last meal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Mariana, Portugal

"This book is interesting, as long as you don't read it as I did - first page to last. I think Bourdain is not enough of a good writer to be able to diversify and use different images and analogies to pass the message, so reading it all can become quite boring. And he's not the most charming guy in the planet either, so it's possible you end up hating him. Just for a little bit.
And being from Portugal, it's not easy to see us portraied as somewhat barbaric, but, in all honesty, I think I have to admit that the pig-slaughtering thing is actually pretty Middle-Aged. And it got a few laughs out of me, so all is well.
Despite all this (and my few seconds of Bourdain hate), I liked the book. I like to know culinary traditions and ways from different cultures and countries and I certainly got that. Now I just need to find the money to go to Vietnam or Russia or..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.