» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: Bourdain crisscrosses the world, sampling local delicacies from the sublime to the bizarre. Throughout his travels, Bourdain discovers again and again the importance of community, kinship, and the power of food to bring people together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £6.41

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fine. 0060012781 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £7.43

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. Cover has wear, pages are in good condition. (tpc) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very Good. 0060012781 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very Good. Softcover only read once. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear with no creasing. Binding is tight and secure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very Good. 0060012781 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very Good. 0060012781 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: New. Soft back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Good. 0060012781 SOFTCOVER, HAS SLIGHT CURL, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £9.18

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear from normal use o/w clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £9.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Edge Wear on Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £10.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £10.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain

price: £10.73

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1st Edition Bloombury edition-same cover as HC-crease on binding-small nip out of top front cover-otherwise excellent shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony; Lajaunie, Philippe; Meirelles, Jose De; De Meirelles, Jose; Discalfani, Robert

price: £12.12

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: Good+ Dampstains on bottom edge of book, moderate shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £13.16

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, VANCOUVER, BC, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New. 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: New. 0060012781 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: New. 0060012781 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines new book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: New. 0060012781 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £13.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London: England Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.274 The author sets off to eat his way around the world. clean tight copy slight foxing to text edges slight edgewear and creases to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain...

price: £16.62

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fine; Collectible. 2002 Ted Spark (UK) hard cover 1st edition-a brand new clean excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060012786 ISBN: 0060012781

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: