» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story

by Richard Preston

About this title: The true story of the two doctors and an infectious disease expert who attempted to find the person or persons responsible for the 2001 anthrax attacks in the United States. Knowing the dangers of bioterrorism, the three also work to prevent the release of the most dangerous of all biological weapons--smallpox. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £6.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Richard Preston

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Richard Preston

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Richard Preston

price: £5.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Richard Preston

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Richard Preston

price: £6.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £6.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/8/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very Good. 0375508562 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £6.21

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £6.31

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Richard Preston

price: £6.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition, slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £6.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £7.08

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Like new inside and out. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very Good. 0375508562 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard A. And Wise, Sydney F.

price: £7.59

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer used book

The Demon in the Freezer

by Preston, Richard

price: £7.59

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-375-50856-2 A True Story. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £7.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965619660 ISBN: 0965619664

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £7.59

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition /Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped jacket; some bumping to spine. No previous owner's marks. Not ex-library. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Richard Preston

price: £7.73

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £8.11

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2002. 0375508562. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling-unmarked-small, light stain on outer page edge side of book. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Random House; New York; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 233 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £8.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 256 p.; 0.95" x 9.58" x 6.32". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer, a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer, a True Story

by Richard Preston

price: £8.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Board Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. This book is in wonderful condition with a clean & bright cover and bright unmarked pages. The condition of this Tuue Story Hard Book is Near Fine +, and the jacket is Near Fine. This is the First Edition and 2nd Printing. This book is firm with a straight spine. The pages are tight and very clean. This jacket is very clean & bright. Nice sharp corners! 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £8.28

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket with a slightly sunned spine. "The first major bioterror event in the United States-the anthrax attacks in October 2001-was a clarion call for scientists who work with 'hot' agents to find ways of protecting civilian populations against biological weapons. In The Demon in the Freezer, his first nonfiction book since The Hot Zone, a #1 New York Times bestseller, Richard ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £8.49

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Fine. 0375508562 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: a True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 2002. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240pp., glossary. Near Fine/No Jacket. Orange and tan card covers, light shelfwear, small mark at top page edge, light cover ding, otherwise a clean and tight copy. A look at cases of the diseases caused by the stars of biological warfare, anthrax, smallpos, ebola... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story used book

The Demon in the Freezer: A True Story

by Preston, Richard

price: £8.63

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508561 ISBN: 0375508562

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket shows slight signs of wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: