» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don't Tell Mama!: The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Don't Tell Mama!: The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Prof. Regina Barreca (Editor)

About this title: This anthology contains work by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison, Mario Puzo, Wally Lamb, Maria Laurino, Carole Maso, and Evan Hunter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Don't Tell Mama!: The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama!: The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina, Prof. (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell Mama!: The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama!: The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina, Prof. (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Good. 014200247X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Good. 014200247X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Acceptable. Worn cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dont Tell Mama-the Penguin Book of American Writing used book

Dont Tell Mama-the Penguin Book of American Writing

by Barreca, Regina

price: £6.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Penguin Books 2002. back cover writing. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina (Editor)

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Good. 2" tear on cover at spine. "This important collection reveals as never before the quality, extent, and variety of the Italian American contribution to American literature. Bringing together fiction and poetry as well as academic essays and newspaper articles from the 1800s to the present, this volume covers a wide field of cultural experience. Including many previously unpublished pieces as well as classic works, and enhanced by an insightful and entertaining introduction by Regina ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina, Prof. (Editor)

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has creasing, and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £8.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: October 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Spine is curved. reading crease. Edge wear, Page edges toned. 3/4 inch closed tear on spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell Mama! the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina (Editor)

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina

price: £8.64

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina (Edt)

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £10.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £12.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Good. 014200247X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Barreca, Regina

price: £13.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing new book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various; Editor-Regina Barreca

price: £17.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: New. This book is brand new! It is clean and unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama: the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing used book

Don't Tell Mama: the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by (Editor) Regina Barreca

price: £21.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing new book

Don't Tell Mama! : the Penguin Book of Italian American Writing

by Various

price: £29.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142002476 ISBN: 014200247X

Description: New. 014200247X Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Nicole, Seffner, FL

"A compendium of Italian-American writers of all different shades."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.