» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

About this title: A philosophical inquiry into the origins and motivation of war. Ehrenreich, a biologist at Rockefeller University, considers the urge to war to be rooted in primitive drives toward blood sacrifice and hunting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Blood Rites: Origins and the History of the Passions of War (a Virago Book) used book

Blood Rites: Origins and the History of the Passions of War (a Virago Book)

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £4.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853818066 ISBN: 1853818062

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket present. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £5.91

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Bo Date Published: May 1, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Good. Nonfiction: Current Events: War & Peace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £6.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blood Rites

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £6.38

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781844085743 ISBN: 1844085740

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £6.46

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. This is an OVERSIZE item and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Very Good. 0805057870 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0805050779 x + 292 pp, acknowledgments, foreword, 2 parts / 14 chapters, notes, bibliography, index. Previous owner has underlined sentences or phrases, and made a few notes in margin. externally, near fine. 6.1" x 9.25" black & red papered boards in black DJ (20 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rires, Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rires, Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £6.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. This is a red & black hard back History / Sociology book omn the nature of war. "...Barbara Ehrenreich confronts a subject that has challenged thinkers from Homer to Freud: What draws our species to war and even makes us see it as a kind of sacred undertaking? " from the jacket. This is a very clean & bright book. The condition is Very Good+, and the Jacket is also Very Good+. c1997, 1st edition, 1st printing. This book has tight & white pages which are also ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF, Trade, clean and tight. "The author confronts the mystery of human attraction to violence. What draws our species to war and even makes us see it as a kind of sacred understanding? The book takes us on an original journey from the elaborate human sacrifices of the ancient world to the carnage and holocaust of 20th century. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Haven WI, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £6.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £6.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805057874 ISBN: 0805057870

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £7.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £7.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.1. Nice Tight Clean copy! 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £7.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Good. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Underlining. Clean covers. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997

Description: fine condition in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £7.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blood Rites Origins and History of Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £7.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Virago, 1997

Description: First edition hardback x+292 pp. Near Fine (bottom of spine slightly rubbed) in near Fine dust jacket (tiny repaired tear at bottom of jacket spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blood Rites: Origins and the History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and the History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £7.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860495694 ISBN: 1860495699

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and the History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and the History of the Passions of War

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £7.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860495694 ISBN: 1860495699

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £7.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War used book

Blood Rites: Origins and History of the Passions of War

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £8.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy. Stated first with full numberline. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805050776 ISBN: 0805050779

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advanced Reading Copy. First edition. Softcover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. NF condition copy of May 1997 Advanced Readers Copy. Unmarked. Table of Contents not yet paginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Reid, Seattle, WA

"It is a major feat to make war boring.

Ehrenreich is attempting here (or so it seems) to walk the thin line between academic rigor and readability; she has not succeeded in the latter, and, as a self-described amateur, she undoubtedly has also fallen shot of the former. It's a shame, really. Ehrenreich can be an insightful and clever commentator, but by attempting to please both audiences, she has created a dull read.

Part of the problem here may be that she has only one basic premise, and has attempted to flesh out this single idea to book length. Let me save you the trouble:

The premise of this book is that we go to war and participate in other bloody rituals primarily to act out the legacy of a time when we had to be aggressive to avoid being eaten by predators. After all (her thinking goes) only those of our ancestors most prone to violence (and perhaps foolhardiness) in the face of, say, a sabertooth tiger attack would have live to pass their genes on to us. The rest of the book is either a recapitulation or illustration of this theme.

Which is not to say she doesn't make some other fascinating arguments. One which particularly struck me was that men are the fighters of our species not because of superior strength, but because they are essentially disposable. Reproductively, a male's contribution is negligible, the matter of a few moments. She also points out that the difference in strength between men and women would have been entirely meaningless when faced with the attack of a predator of far greater strength than either.

Ehrenreich details, too, how we have made war sacred, a secular religion propped up by quasi-religious rituals and traditions such as those underlying July 4th or Memorial Day.

Perhaps I am spoiled, and want all my reading to be entertaining as well as informative (eg, Omnivore's Dilemma or Maps and Legends). I did not find this book to be much of either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Amanda, Erie, CO

"I read this for a class in college title "The History of Greek Warfare". This book not only shed light on commonly placed myths about warfare of our ancestors, it gave me a new perspective on how we have come to fight our wars today. I would highly recommended reading this book for a different insight to the history of war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Unni, Norway

"Veldig interessant bok som jeg slett ikke kan legge fra meg."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Jessie, Albuquerque, NM

"This is a fascinating and tremendously ambitious exploration of the origins of war. I read it almost 10 years ago and it's still with me. Ehrenreich draws on biology, anthropology, and theology (among other -ologies) in her efforts to understand the complicated nature of the subject. This is an oversimplification of her astonishingly creative theory, but she traces the roots of religion and war back to the same thing: the human experience of being prey. Our religious rituals began as a reenactment and celebration of our triumphant transformation from prey to predators. The blood rites became sacred. These rituals have the same origin, whether they involve animal sacrifice or a symbolic sacrifice like that of Jesus Christ. She argues that modern warfare stems from the latest and most sophisticated religion: nationalism. Man, this book was awesome. Don't trust my oversimplification-- just read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.