» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Excelsior!: The Amazing Life of Stan Lee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Excelsior!: The Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee, George Mair

About this title: The man behind Spider-Man, The X-Men, The Incredible Hulk, and a legion of other superheroes tells his own amazing story in a book packed with punch, humor, anecdotes, and a gallery of never-before-seen photographs. Stan Lee is the most legendary name in the history of comicbooks. The leading creative force behind the rise of Marvel Comics, he brought to life some of the world's best-known heroes and most infamous villains. His stories, featuring super- heroes who struggled against personal hang-ups and bad guys who possessed previously unseen psychological complexity, added wit and subtlety ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee George Mair

price: £5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan

price: £10.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! : The Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : The Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan, and Mair, George

price: £10.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight softcover--no markings, almost as new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The a-mazing tale of the Marvel Comics guy, who followed his creative vision in spite of the odds against him. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

price: £10.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee; George Mair

price: £18.21

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: Good. Exlibrary copy with usual markings, otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan; Mair, George

price: £20.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 5/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: New. 0743228006 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z77P. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan

price: £22.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee; George Mair

price: £41.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee

price: £43.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: New Hardcover, 246 pages. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee, George Mair

price: £6.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: Good. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee; George Mair

price: £6.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: Fair. Cover has a light stain on back and on some pages. Corners have small bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

price: £9.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: New. New copy. Fast shipping available too-130AC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Excelsior! the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan & George Mair

price: £10.39

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, S&S, NY, 2002

Description: PB, 8vo, 246 pp., illus. Near Fine with minor external handling only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! new book

Excelsior!

by Lee

price: £10.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684873052. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan; Mair, George

price: £11.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fireside (Simon and Schuster), Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Autobiography by the longtime Marvel Comics editor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Excelsior! the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan; Mair, George

price: £11.08

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Slight turning to bottom edge of covers, remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan; Mair, George

price: £11.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: Very Good. 0684873052 softcover, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Se Excelsior! new book

Se Excelsior!

by Lee

price: £22.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743228006. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee, George Mair

price: £22.79

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684873053 ISBN: 0684873052

Description: New. ISBN10: 0684873052. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan

price: £41.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BOXTREE ISBN-13: 9780752261850 ISBN: 0752261851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! the Amazing Life of Stan Lee [Signed] used book

Excelsior! the Amazing Life of Stan Lee [Signed]

by Lee, Stan

price: £54.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). Limited edition, #254 of 3000 copies, SIGNED by Stan Lee! Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), or better, a hint of wear on upper/outer corners, overall a very sharp copy. Pages: 246. ISBN: 0743228006. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Stan Lee

price: £54.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Excelsior: the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan

price: £65.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ltd.1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. FlatSigned by comicbook legend Stan Lee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nashville Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee used book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

by Lee, Stan: Mair, George

price: £75.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: FIRESIDE, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: ROMITA, JOHN (jacket art) Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author HB-Signed & Numbered ltd. edition # 881 of 3000-FINE/FINE-At last, the official biography of Stan (The Man) Lee, co-creator of the Fantastic Four, Spider-Man, X-Men, and the universe known as MARVEL! ! ! -Face Front True Believers! This One Has It All! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee new book

Excelsior! : the Amazing Life of Stan Lee

price: £43.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228008 ISBN: 0743228006

Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Stan Lee / Edition: N/A / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 2002 / Publisher: Fireside. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldenstone Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?