» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers, Rosemary Wells (Illustrator), Oscar Hammerstein

About this title: This picture book contains illustrated versions of 16 popular songs by legendary composers Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein. Selections include "Shall We Dance" from THE KING AND I, "Oh, What a Beautiful Morning!" from OKLAHOMA, and "I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outta My Hair" from SOUTH PACIFIC.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Rodgers, Richard, and Hammerstein, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers~Rosemary Wells

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Rodgers, Richard, and Hammerstein, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You!: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Rodgers, Richard, and Hammerstein, Oscar

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066238456 ISBN: 0066238455

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers; Illustrator-Rosemary Wells

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Oscar Hammerstein / Richard Rodgers

price: £5.70

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780066238456 ISBN: 0066238455

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Oscar Hammerstein

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066238456 ISBN: 0066238455

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting to Know You! used book

Getting to Know You!

by Hammerstein, Oscar & Rodgers, Richard

price: £9.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Illus by Rosemary Wells. Fine in very good dust jacket. Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites. 16 of the most treasured songs from this remarkable pair gathered together in an illustrated picture book. Large square format. Colour illustrations. Music booklet missing from rear pocket. Light creasing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's & Stella Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Rodgers, Richard; Hammerstein II, Oscar

price: £11.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. There is minor wear and minor bumping to the cover and dustjacket. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, inscription on front endpage, price sticker on back of dustjacket, songbook INCLUDED in pocket on back inside cover. NOT an ex-library book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You used book

Getting to Know You

by Hammerstein, Oscar II

price: £11.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Rosemary Wells. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 63 pp., beige, black, orange-children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Rodgers, Richard

price: £12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Rosemary Wells (Il); Oscar Hammerstein II (Au)

price: £13.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 63. No two people have done more for the American musical than Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II. Here, 16 of the most popular & treasured songs from this remarkable pair have been gathered together for the first time in an illustrated picture book. With watercolors by renowned illustrator Rosemary Wells, this book captures the simple joy, the happy celebration, & the sly humor at the heart of these that are at the heart of these timeless lyrics. Included at the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers; Illustrator-Rosemary Wells

price: £13.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Getting to Know You! Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites. Songbook Inside! used book

Getting to Know You! Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites. Songbook Inside!

by Rodgers And Hammerstein Illustrated By Rosemary Wells

price: £14.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: ISBN 0-06-027925-7. Oversized Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites. Songbook Inside! used book

Getting to Know You! Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites. Songbook Inside!

by Rodgers And Hammerstein Illustrated By Rosemary Wells

price: £14.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: ISBN 0-06-027925-7. Oversized Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Richard Rodgers

price: £16.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition, first printing, includes songbook in rear pocket. Clean, tight ex-library copy-would be very good but for library markings. D/J in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! used book

Getting to Know You!

by Rodgers, Richard; Hammerstein, Oscar

price: £16.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066238456 ISBN: 0066238455

Description: Wells, Rosemary. Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 4mo-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 63pp. There was originally a complete lyrics book in a back pocket, and it is gone. Otherwise, as new condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean. Cover has no significant flaws. Illustrator: Wells, Rosemary. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's ISBN: 0066238455 Inventory No: 104667. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

price: £19.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Rosemary Wells. Fine in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites used book

Getting to Know You! : Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Hammerstein, Oscar; Rodgers, Richard

price: £19.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060279257 ISBN: 0060279257

Description: Rosemary Wells. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing. With the songbook included. Remainder mark on the bottom edge. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket has a 1" tear on the rear panel. Otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting to Know You: Rodgers and Hammerstein Favorites

by Wells, Rosemary (Illustrator)

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439206631 ISBN: 0439206634

Description: Fine large format hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Full color illustrations by author. Signed by Wells. Song book in pocket on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.