» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heat Wave: A Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heat Wave: A Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Eric Klinenberg

About this title: This accessible sociological study of a 1995 heat wave in Chicago sees it as both a natural disaster and one charged with layers and layers of political and social significance. Over 700 people died. Who were they? Why so many? That many of them were elderly and living alone is one explanation--and Klinenberg starts there and further inquires as to the culpability of Chicago politics and media in their roles as contributory factors--as well as issues relating to race, ethnicity, income levels, neighborhoods and streets, and ways of talking about the weather but doing nothing about its effects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £7.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £7.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Good. 0226443221 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £7.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226443218 ISBN: 0226443213

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 7/15/2003 ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 7/15/2003 ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £8.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Very Good. 0226443221 Gently Used Softcover ~ some underlined pages ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £8.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226443218 ISBN: 0226443213

Description: Fair. 0226443213 Moderate Underlining and Margin notes throughout / Study Copy / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) [Paperback] used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) [Paperback]

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £8.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Like New. There is very light shelf wear to the cover. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Book Nook, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

price: £8.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Good. Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Buddy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

price: £9.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226443218 ISBN: 0226443213

Description: Very good. 2002 HARDCOVER with dust jacket, NOT a library book, pencil price on fly page, otherwise clean, solid and unmarked, almost like new, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-226-44321-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

price: £10.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Good. Good condition. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £10.60

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Good. PAGES APPEAR CLEAN. Used books may not include InfoTrac/CD/Access Codes/etc. ��Excellent Customer Service. We ship every business day from New Orleans. No Hassle Returns Policy! �~DRW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Book Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: Average

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £11.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226443218 ISBN: 0226443213

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with light smudging on edge of pages else Fine-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heat Wave new book

Heat Wave

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226443221. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago new book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £12.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £12.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago used book

Heat Wave a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £12.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226443218 ISBN: 0226443213

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780226443218. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 1.12 x 9.32 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226443218 ISBN: 0226443213

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 305 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "On Thursday, July 13, 1995, Chicagoans awoke to a blistering day in which the temperature would reach 106 degrees. The heat index, which measures how the temperature actually feels on the body, would hit 126 degrees by the time the day was over. Meteorologists had been warning residents about a two-day heat wave, but these ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £14.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002

Description: Like New. Pristine in like unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £15.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226443218 ISBN: 0226443213

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago [Hardcover] By Klinenberg... new book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago [Hardcover] By Klinenberg...

by Eric Klinenberg

price: £15.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226443218 ISBN: 0226443213

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois) used book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago (Illinois)

by Klinenberg, Eric

price: £16.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: Good. 0226443221 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago new book

Heat Wave: a Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago

by Klinenberg And Klinenberg, Eric

price: £16.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226443225 ISBN: 0226443221

Description: New. On Thursday, July 13, 1995, Chicagoans awoke to a blistering day in which the temperature would reach 106 degrees. The heat index, which measures how the temperature actually feels on the body, would hit 126 degrees by the time the day was over. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Marie, Milwaukee, WI

"A very interesting and disturbing analysis of the impact of the Chicago 1995 heat wave that killed over 700 people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Tehsunny, The United States

"Interesting. Apparently methodologically controversial, at least where a couple people are concerned, though I have yet to read the articles. The examinations of death rates by age, race, socioeconomic status, and geographical location are extremely compelling, but when Eric gets political he gets a little ranty and I understand the POV of the people who claim he's working off certain biases. Still, good read. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Tracy, Taylor Ridge, IL

"The social scientist approach makes for dry reading about a serious tragedy, one of the worst disasters in the 1990s. Because the heat wave victims were the poor, elderly, and friendless, this calamity is little remembered for the true policy failure that it was. The fact that Mayor Daley, who presided over this preventable disaster, is now lobbying for the Olympics is astonishing - especially since it's been a little over a year since he proved how inept he is at hosting public sporting events with the Chicago Marathon of 2007."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Grin, The United States

"Great great intro to public health/medical anthropology! It really gives perspective on national disasters like Hurricane Kathrina. You can skip some of the middle sections and get a ton out of it still!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.