About this title: This accessible sociological study of a 1995 heat wave in Chicago sees it as both a natural disaster and one charged with layers and layers of political and social significance. Over 700 people died. Who were they? Why so many? That many of them were elderly and living alone is one explanation--and Klinenberg starts there and further inquires as to the culpability of Chicago politics and media in their roles as contributory factors--as well as issues relating to race, ethnicity, income levels, neighborhoods and streets, and ways of talking about the weather but doing nothing about its effects.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2003-07-15
ISBN-13:9780226443225ISBN:0226443221
Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226443225ISBN:0226443221
Description: Very Good. 0226443221 Gently Used Softcover ~ some underlined pages ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226443218ISBN:0226443213
Description: Fair. 0226443213 Moderate Underlining and Margin notes throughout / Study Copy / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Very good. 2002 HARDCOVER with dust jacket, NOT a library book, pencil price on fly page, otherwise clean, solid and unmarked, almost like new, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-226-44321-3. read more
Description: Good. PAGES APPEAR CLEAN. Used books may not include InfoTrac/CD/Access Codes/etc. ��Excellent Customer Service. We ship every business day from New Orleans. No Hassle Returns Policy! �~DRW. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780226443218ISBN:0226443213
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with light smudging on edge of pages else Fine-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780226443225ISBN:0226443221
Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780226443218ISBN:0226443213
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780226443218. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 1.12 x 9.32 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780226443218ISBN:0226443213
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 305 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "On Thursday, July 13, 1995, Chicagoans awoke to a blistering day in which the temperature would reach 106 degrees. The heat index, which measures how the temperature actually feels on the body, would hit 126 degrees by the time the day was over. Meteorologists had been warning residents about a two-day heat wave, but these ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002-07-12
ISBN-13:9780226443218ISBN:0226443213
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0226443221 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780226443225ISBN:0226443221
Description: New. On Thursday, July 13, 1995, Chicagoans awoke to a blistering day in which the temperature would reach 106 degrees. The heat index, which measures how the temperature actually feels on the body, would hit 126 degrees by the time the day was over. read more
"Interesting. Apparently methodologically controversial, at least where a couple people are concerned, though I have yet to read the articles. The examinations of death rates by age, race, socioeconomic status, and geographical location are extremely compelling, but when Eric gets political he gets a little ranty and I understand the POV of the people who claim he's working off certain biases. Still, good read. Recommended."
"The social scientist approach makes for dry reading about a serious tragedy, one of the worst disasters in the 1990s. Because the heat wave victims were the poor, elderly, and friendless, this calamity is little remembered for the true policy failure that it was. The fact that Mayor Daley, who presided over this preventable disaster, is now lobbying for the Olympics is astonishing - especially since it's been a little over a year since he proved how inept he is at hosting public sporting events with the Chicago Marathon of 2007."
"Great great intro to public health/medical anthropology! It really gives perspective on national disasters like Hurricane Kathrina. You can skip some of the middle sections and get a ton out of it still!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.