» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

About this title: Through portraits of seven Jewish communities worldwide--some of which are thriving, where once Jews were quite threatened--a journalist reports on trends in Jewish life, and addresses key issues such as assimilation versus religiosity, generational change, and the tug between Israel and the diaspora.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Home Lands Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Holt Paperbacks, 2002. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Good. This book shows only very slight wear and is in very good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. B-9 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Good. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 01/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. new with shelf wear and dog ear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora new book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Larry Tye

price: £6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. 360pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. 360pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. 360pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. 360pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches. 360pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands used book

Home Lands

by Tye, Larry

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands used book

Home Lands

by Tye, Larry

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Black dot on top edge; light shelfwear. Describes the story of seven communities where Jewish culture, identity, and heritage are alive and well, even in the most unlikely places: Germany, Argentina, Ireland, Ukraine, among them. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 336 pp., Has light shelfwear, Remainder mark, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Remainder mark at base of the sheets, else a fine copy in dj. 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora new book

Home Lands: Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £10.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: New. 0805065911 paperback in new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora used book

Home Lands Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0805065911. Remainder mark on bottom edge.; 0.9 x 8.26 x 5.46 Inches; 360 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Home Lands Portraits of the New Jewish Diaspora

by Tye, Larry

price: £11.76

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, NYC Date Published: 2001

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Home Lands new book

Home Lands

by Larry Tye

price: £13.17

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805065916 ISBN: 0805065911

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 352 pages. 8.00 x 5.50 x 1.00 in. 11.2 oz. Through portraits of seven Jewish communities worldwide--some of which are thriving, where once Jews were quite threatened--a journalist reports on trends in Jewish life, and addresses key issues such as assimilation versus religiosity, generational change, and the tug between Israel and the diaspora. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.