» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hoot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

About this title: From the bestselling mystery novelist comes this story for younger readers. New to Florida, Roy is on the school bus when he spots the running boy--running away from the bus, carrying no books or wearing no shoes. Sensing a mystery, Roy sets himself on the boy's trail, which leads him to potty-trained alligators, a fake-fart champion, and a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Hoot

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: £1.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaassen

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaassen

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaassen

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaassen

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hoot used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375829161 ISBN: 0375829164

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hoot used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440421702 ISBN: 0440421705

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 02/01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. 0330415298. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Hoot

by Hiaassen, Carl

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: New. There is very slight shelf wear especially to page ends but the book is new and unread. It will be dispatched the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hilary and Colin`s books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Childrens Books, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Very Good+ Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear, appears unused. 276pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hoot

by Hiaassen, Carl

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Good. Has a school stamp inside otherwise in very good condition. We offer a no quibble money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Hoot By Hiaasen, Carl

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MACMILLAN CHILDREN'S Date Published: 7/4/06 ISBN-13: 9780330445436 ISBN: 033044543X

Description: Very Good. Spine lightly ribbed and a few scuffs on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330445436 ISBN: 033044543X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaassen

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.26

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hoot (New Longman Literature 11-14)

by Mr Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.58

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780582848580 ISBN: 058284858X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.58

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. THE PAGES ARE TANNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOOKS AGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaasen

price: £1.58

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330415293 ISBN: 0330415298

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hoot

by Carl Hiaassen

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330418096 ISBN: 0330418092

Description: Fine. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Liana, New York, NY

"This book is about a boy named Roy who moves to Florida and is in a new school and is already getting bullied. One day he see's a barefoot kid running and he tries to follow him, but the kid is to fast. He meets a girl named Beatrice. Roy finds out that Beatrice is the barefoot kids sister. The barefoot kid is called Mullet Fingers. These three kids try to help the owl's habitat from being destroyed by a pancake house being placed on top of their habitat. There kids are willing to do anything to help these poor owls.

A text-to-self connection that I have is that my friend lives animals and she said that if she saw a hurt bird on the street, she would help it. Alot of people are willing to help animals from getting hurt.

I rate this book four stars because it was a really interesting story and had a really interesting plot. Some parts were dragged on but I thought that this was a really good book. I recommend this book for people who like stories about animals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Camille, The United States

"Hoot by Carl Hiaasen is about a boy who's name is Roy Eberhart and who recently moved from Montana to Florida because his father works in the government so Roy is used to moving a lot. On the way to school, Roy is usually getting bullied in the bus by Dana. Then Roy sees a barefooted boy and Roy follows him into a golf course but stops. Then he meets a soccer girl named Beatrice Leep who happens to be the barefooted boy's sister. The barefooted boy's nickname is Mullet Fingers because he can catch mullets (the fish not hair) with his fingers. Mullet Fingers tells Roy how he wants to save these owls who live in a lot where there will be a future Mother Paula's Pancake House. They try anything they could do to stop it.

My text to world connection is how kids love animals and how they will do whatevery they have to do in order to save them. In the book, they gather up people and convince them to stop and don't the birds. So in the real world, people would make advertisements and help others learn about the animal.

I would rate this book four stars because it helps me and others understand the meaning on helping other and joining together to make something happen. I would recommend this book to a person who loves animals and wants to know ways to save an endangered animal that they love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By cheyenne, New York, NY

"the plot in this book is about a new boy that comes to a new school and has no friends. and on his frist day he gets bullyed on the school bus. this book is about saving the owls from getting moved from there home. so three kids have to plan in order to save the owls and chase the people who are teying to move the owls, to jail.
i can connect to this book by using text to self. becuase if this was going on wer i lived i would do something to. and i really like owls so i wouldn't want them to get rushed away by very mean people. and if i could stop them i would try anything to help the owls.
i gave this book 4 out of 5 stars becuase this book was very good but sometimes it boring. and i dont want to finish reading the rest of it. i recommend this book to animal lovers becasue its good. and if you like saving animals you would love this book to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Ash R., The United States

"This book is a about the new boy in town. He goes to this new school and on the very first nerve racking day he gets bullied. No one sees him and wants to welcome him as a friend but as a enemy. The many thing is in this book the kids in his environment want to save the owls!
This book is about a new kid. And everyone knows what comes to mind when there is a new kid in the town. We want to see what its like and how weird they are. I can make a text to world connection to being the new kid and not knowing anyone at first. People bullying you and not understand who you are because they didnt take the time to know you.
I would rate the book about a 3.5 because I like the moral and the lesson of the book. It shows that if kids or anyone wants something you can always set a goal and reach for it. Never give up because anything can happen!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flush

Flush

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.43!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.10!

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by J K Rowling

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.33!

Holes

Holes

by Louis Sachar

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

by C S Lewis

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Chasing Vermeer

Chasing Vermeer

by Blue Balliett, Brett Helquist (Illustrator)

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.26!