» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journals

by K Cobain

About this title: Kurt Cobain filled dozens of notebooks with lyrics, drawings, and writings about his plans for Nirvana and his thoughts about fame, the state of music, and the people who bought his music. Over 20 of these notebooks survived his many moves and travels and have been locked in a safe since his death. Now, printed here for the first time, his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £4.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Glazed Boards. Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: As New in As New jacket. The dust jacket shows normal shelf wear with a small crease along front at the top. Kurt Cobain filled dozens of notebooks with lyrics, drawings, and writings about his plans for Nirvana and his thoughts about fame, the state of music, and the people who bought and sold him and his music. More than 20 of those notebooks survived his many moves and travels, and have been locked in a safe since his death. Here in this book are those notebooks. Fascinating and thought ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £5.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Acceptable. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £6.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A heavy book which will incur extra postage costs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £6.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Good. 1573222321 DJ has light wear...All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. some creases in dust cover/no other marks or mars to book/fast mail/informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £7.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Fine. 1573222321 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 61. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £7.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1573222321. Looks almost new.; 1 x 10.7 x 8.5 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Fair. 1573222321 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Good. 1573222321 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very Good. 1573222321 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Inscription inside. Jacket slightly bent, but no rips or markings. Overall like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MichelleC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Like New. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. I DO NOT SHIP INTERNATIONALLY EXCEPT CANADA. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: £8.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573223591 ISBN: 157322359X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: £8.52

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781573223591 ISBN: 157322359X

Description: Good. Used Paperback, In Good Condition. Former library book, with all usual stamps and stickers on front and back covers. clean straight pages, no writing or highlighting on pages, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walkwaybooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very Good. 1573222321 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journals. [Kurt Cobain]. used book

Journals. [Kurt Cobain].

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Riverhead Books, 2002. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated in color. Notes. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Fore-edge has a little thumb smudging, otherwise a bright and clean book. Jacket is bright but with short tear and wrinkle top front edge. ISBN: 1573222321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £9.29

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Village Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Very Good. Very good. 304 pp., Very Good. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE 304 pp., Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £9.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Riverhead Books, 2002. 280 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated in color. Notes. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Bright and clean book. Jacket is bright but with shelf wear and wrinkles and tiny tears along the top rear edge. ISBN: 1573222321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals used book

Journals

by Kurt Cobain

price: £9.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kurt Cobain Journals used book

Kurt Cobain Journals

by Cobain. Kurt

price: £9.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Mesmerizing, incomparable portrait of the most influential musician of his time. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. 280 pages. Large, heavy hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Journals used book

Journals

by Cobain, Kurt

price: £9.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573222327 ISBN: 1573222321

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Devon, Paragon, IN

"these are journal made by my domented idol kurt cobain. He was the best at what he did but he had problems you could easily tell while reading his journals. This book tells everything from the bands first names to old t shirt desighns and this book is like a door into his world and once you step through theres no going back. Its a good book but if you arent an open person dont read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Shintaro, The United States

"Journals
Kurt Cobain
Pages: 304
ISBN:

Who isnt intersted in Kurt Cobain's death? This pages of this book is stripped from the notebooks that Kurt, himself wrote, with lyrics to songs, journal entries about thoughts about music, fame and his future.

Kurt Cobain started playing guitar when he was a teenager, and soon enough, he had been writing his own songs. Kurt had met Novoselic in school, and he'd try to convince him to start a band with him for the months to come. Novoselic agrees to join after a long period of offers, and so begins the days of Nirvana. Soon they stumbled upon Chad Channings in the search for a drummer. But he was soon replaced by the more permanent, Dave Grohl.

There are many letters that he wrote that he hadn't sent out for any reason, but they were addressed for his friends, and one about an interview about the gay and lesbian magazine. One letter had a letter that was for his drummer that he, and Novselic had written, firing a drummer named Dave Foster. There are many personal entries in the journals such as favorite bands and albums. He also doodled in his journals a lot, some meaning absolutely nothing, but some were more personal, idolizing certain people.

There's a forbidden page which the press refused to release because its said to have extremely dark content of Cobain's thoughts, and feelings.

I thought that this book was pretty cool because it was Kurt Cobain's personal journals, and all of the content in the book was directly from him, and not an interview. I also thought that being able to see all of the drawings and letters, and i wondered where his musical origins came from, and how his personality was more unique than any others.

Over all, this book is pretty cool, and its pretty deep, and funny and everything you'd expect in a journal. I didn't know much about Cobain's death either, all i knew was that he had committed suicide, but i wanted to know what he had been like in his daily life, so this was the perfect book to come to. There is a lot more to this book than i thought, so i recommend this book to any musician who hasn't picked this up yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Paula, Olathe, KS

"I have read this book twice now. It is so intriguing and revealing to read other artists' journals. When you read the pages, you realize...wow, this guy was a genius, even if a little "strange.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Brittney, The United States

"I've read this so many times. I fumble through the pages trying to figure out a celebrity whom I always wanted to know. He was a sad creature. His mind wasn't quite like yours or mine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.