About this title: Tells how to read lakes to discover where fish are feeding; illustrates fly retrieve and presentation techniques; how lakes are formed and the physical and chemical characteristics which determine trout foods; discusses types of plant life and how they affect feeding. Comprehensive treatment of different types of trout food found in lakes and how ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Frank Amato Publications, Portland
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780936608259ISBN:0936608250
Description: Good+ 0936608250. Large softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges and a few small soiled spots. The binding is tight.; 0.46 x 10.88 x 8.42 Inches; 149 pages. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Frank Amato Pubns, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780936608259ISBN:0936608250
Description: Mike Stidham. Good. No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 149 pages, with foreword by Gary LaFontaine. White pictorial covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: 1986 Frank Amato Pubs., Portland, OR; ISBN 0-936608-25-0
ISBN-13:9780936608259ISBN:0936608250
Description: 2nd printing, large format softcover in very good condition, with clean, unmarked pages. An excellent guide for fly fishermen in lakes and ponds. Well illustrated with drawings by Dave Stidham; plus 4 pages of color photos. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Frank Amato Publications, Oregon
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780936608259ISBN:0936608250
Description: Mike Stidham. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book condition is very good. Front tail corner slightly curled. Very minor shelfwear. Else fine. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. Index. 149 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Frank Amato Publications, Portland
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780936608259ISBN:0936608250
Description: Quarto Size. Very Good+ condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs and with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams.149 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Frank Amato Publications
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780936608259ISBN:0936608250
Description: ISBN 0-936608-25-0. Trade Paperback. Inscribed by author, Kaufmann on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with front hinge crease and minor edge wear. read more
Description: Good. 1984 COPYRIGHT. PAPERBACK, LARGE. Different picture on front cover. over all good shape. looks like it was worped from being damp. no writing or other marks WE SHIP DAILY FROM OREGON. read more
Description: Good. 0936608250 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Portland, Oregon. Frank Amato Publications. 1984. Limited / Deluxe Edition. Number 9 of 300 copies. Signed by both authors. Two flies, one dressed by each author, are presented in recessed mounts inside the front cover. Large 4 to. 150 pp. Four color plates of fish, fishermen and flies. Foreword by Gary LaFontaine. Illustrated by Mike Stidham. Many black and white illustrations plus photos. One of the best books on lake fishing for trout. Bound in burgundy leatherette with gilt titles and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.