» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lucian Freud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

About this title: Over six decades, Lucian Freud has built up a reputation as one of the most distinctive contemporary figurative artists. Freuds startling and disconcerting portraits and nudes have a haunting quality that makes them impossible to forget. This stunning book brings together key works from Freuds entire career, including more than 140 paintings, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £24.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tate Publishing, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854373991 ISBN: 1854373994

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1854373994 240 pp., illustrated in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

price: £27.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Very Good. DJ shows slight wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Excellent condition! No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

price: £28.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

price: £28.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Fair. Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £30.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Good. 0810962675 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

price: £35.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £38.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tate, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854373991 ISBN: 1854373994

Description: Overall Good + Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240 pp., illustrated. Text clean. Stiff Wraps with bumping at head of spine. Binding sound. Heavy Book. Not Ex-Library. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William; Lucian Freud

price: £38.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate/Abrams, London/NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Near Fine oversized hardcover in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Pages and text are clean and bright. Numerous color illustrations. Stain along the back upper edge of the jacket which bleeds faintly along the top edge of the back board, otherwise a very attractive copy. 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £39.81

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780500203118 ISBN: 0500203113

Description: New. 0500203113 THAMES HUDSON (08/17/2006) Weight: 401g. / 0.88lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £41.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Color. Very Good with Exception. Ex-Library A Very Good hardcover with exceptions noted in a Good+ dustjacket. Some paint stains in the margins of images 79 (Head of the Big Man) & 80 (Frank Auerbach) not affecting the images themselves. Modest marginal stains to the tops of the pages at the back of the book beginning with the Chronology section, not affecting the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £41.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tate Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: As New/As New. 0810962675. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £44.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Publishing, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854374394 ISBN: 1854374397

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. No markings, tight, clean. Small tear to dust jacket on edge of front cover. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Lucian Freud new book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £47.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: New. 0810962675 New from the publisher-Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucian Freud new book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £51.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: New. 0810962675. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lucian Freud new book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £57.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847829521 ISBN: 0847829529

Description: BRAND NEW. 0847829529. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £63.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exhib. Catalog Binding: Green/gilt Publisher: Tate Publishing, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: 180 paintings, drawings. Hardcover. Clean, tight copy. Near fine in NF dj. Mylar., Gray/whit/pic. Folio, 240 pp., Exhibition catalog of retrospective of Freud's work in England. Key works from his entire career. His portrait of Queen Elizabeth II is especially famous. It is hidden in a vault somewhere. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £64.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tate Publishing,, London: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9781854374394 ISBN: 1854374397

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Contains beautifully reproduced colour plates. 240.p. in total. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tate Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854373991 ISBN: 1854373994

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

price: £66.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Slipcase Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780847829521 ISBN: 0847829529

Description: As New/As New. 9780847829521. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £66.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Publishing, Millbank Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Olive green cloth covered boards, illustrated with color plates, 240 pages. Binding clean and minimally worn. Dust jacket has tiny chip top front. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Gray paper covered boards, title printed in red along spine, well illustrated, 167 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn but just the tips of lower corners crinkled. Attractive dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lucian Freud new book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver

price: £67.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847829521 ISBN: 0847829529

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Over six decades, Lucian Freud has built up a reputation as one of the most distinctive contemporary figurative artists. Freuds startling and disconcerting portraits and nudes have a haunting quality that makes them impossible to forget. This stunning book brings together key works from Freuds entire career, including more than 140 paintings, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lucian Freud new book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £67.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780847829521 ISBN: 0847829529

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lucian Freud used book

Lucian Freud

by William Feaver, Essay. Frank Auerbach, Text

price: £67.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tate, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810962675 ISBN: 0810962675

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge. Very minor shelf wear on dj, else fine. Catalogue accompanying exhibition at Tate Britain from June to September 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lucian Freud

by Feaver, William

price: £69.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tate Publishing, Bx535 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854374394 ISBN: 1854374397

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1854374397. Hardcover. 4to. Tate Publishing. 2002. 240 pgs DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx535; 4to 11"-13" tall; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Michael, Portland, OR

"The essay by Feaver isn't the most in depth look into Freud's oeuvre (I've never actually used that word before), but the reproductions are beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Jonathan, Kansas City, MO

"I was and still am very influenced by Lucian Freud, less so now than when I first picked this book up. Great images and very informative on the life of the artist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.