» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by Kerri McCaffety, Sue Kidd Shipe

About this title: The dazzling masquerade of New Orleans' Mardi Gras opens its arms wide, dances, and flaunts, full colour and full page, in this book. McCaffety takes the art of portrait photography to North America's biggest costume party. A photographer with an anthropology degree who has recorded cultures all over the world, she returns to her hometown to capture the spirit of New Orleans' masquerade with a sharp wit, fresh vision, and profound sensitivity. The celebration in the streets, with a backdrop of lace-iron balconies and old oaks, combines with stark portraits of costumed citizens photographed in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by Kerri McCafferty

price: £12.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by McCafferty, Kerri

price: £17.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books, New Orleans, LA ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Masking and Madness new book

Masking and Madness

by Kerri McCaffety, Cynthia Reece McCaffety

price: £38.94

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0970933614. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

Masking and Madness

by Kerri McCaffety

price: £18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780970933621 ISBN: 0970933622

Description: New Paperback, Vissi D'Arte Books (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madness Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by Cynthia Reece McCaffety ( Preface By Mikko Macchione )

price: £24.92

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Vissi D'arte Books, New Orleans Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: Kerri McCaffety, Photographer. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. First edition, first printing....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket.....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....d.j. slightly bumped....south, history, case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by McCaffety, Kerri; McCaffety, Cynthia Reece

price: £28.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. 0970933614 Book in excellent condition but for a gift inscription for the prev. owner. Both author and photographer have signed the title page. Of course, this is splendidly illustrated in color. Dustjacket shows some shelfwear, but is not torn or chipped. THIS BOOK S TO USA ONLY PLEASE, NO. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans new book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by McCaffety, Kerri; McCaffety, Cynthia Reece

price: £29.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0970933614. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans new book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by Kerri McCaffety; Cynthia Reece McCaffety

price: £41.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans new book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by Kerri McCaffety; Cynthia Reece McCaffety

price: £41.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madnessmardi Gras in New Orleans new book

Masking and Madnessmardi Gras in New Orleans

by Kerri McCaffety

price: £43.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vissi d'Arte Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: New Paperback, 176 pages. Vissi d'Arte Books (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by McCaffety, Kerri; McCaffety, Cynthia Reece

price: £159.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: As New in As New jacket. OUT OF PRINT BOOK-HARDCOVER EDITION-LARGE COFEE TABLE SIZE-COLOR ILLUSTRATED NEW ORLEANS NOSTALGY BOOK-HARDCOVER & JACKET IN EXCELLENT CLEAN CONDITION-GREAT GIFT! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by McCaffety Kerri, McCaffety Cynthia Reece

price: £28.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books (December 2001) Date Published: 12/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: Used-Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear and small edgewear tear at the top. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by Kerri McCaffety, Cynthia Reece McCaffety

price: £35.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans Postcard Book

by Kerri McCaffety

price: £48.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vissi D'arte Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970933621 ISBN: 0970933622

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Masking and Madness new book

Masking and Madness

by Kerri McCaffety, Cynthia Reece McCaffety

price: £56.19

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: New. ISBN10: 0970933614. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans new book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by Kerri McCaffety

price: £62.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by McCaffety, Kerri; McCaffety, Cynthia Reece

price: £159.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: As New in As New jacket. OUT OF PRINT BOOK-HARDCOVER EDITION-LARGE COFEE TABLE SIZE-COLOR ILLUSTRATED NEW ORLEANS NOSTALGY BOOK-HARDCOVER & JACKET IN EXCELLENT CLEAN CONDITION-GREAT GIFT! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Videos Worldwide, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by Coke, Fletch

price: £16.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: As New/As New. 0970933614 New book; would make a great gift! We gift wrap for free. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksByDogear, FL, USA

Reliability: Good

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans used book

Masking and Madness: Mardi Gras in New Orleans

by McCaffety, Kerri; McCaffety, Cynthia Reece

price: £37.38

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willow Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good

Masking and Madness new book

Masking and Madness

by Kerri McCaffety, Cynthia Reece McCaffety

price: £49.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vissi D'Arte Books ISBN-13: 9780970933614 ISBN: 0970933614

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0970933614. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.