» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki, Zen Center San Francisco, Edward Espe Brown (Editor)

About this title: These lightly-edited but mostly verbatim lectures date from the end of 1971, when Shunryu Suzuki, author of the classic ZEN MIND, BEGINNER'S MIND, was dying of cancer. With warm humor and humility he addresses the topics of life, death, breathing, meditation, and the direct experience of being.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Not Always So new book

Not Always So

by Shunryu Suzuki

price: £5.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki, Edward Espe Brown

price: £6.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060197858 ISBN: 0060197854

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu; Brown, Edward Espe; Francisco, Zen Center San

price: £7.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 5/27/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Fine. 0060957549 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu; Brown, Edward Espe; Francisco, Zen Center San

price: £7.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Very Good. 0060957549 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki; Edward Espe Brown; Zen Center San Francisco

price: £7.41

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki, Edward Espe Brown, Zen Center San Francisco

price: £7.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki

price: £7.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki, Edward Espe Brown, Zen Center San Francisco

price: £7.43

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stadium Bookstore, WV, USA

Reliability: Average

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu; Brown, Edward Espe; Francisco, Zen Center San

price: £8.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Good. 0060957549 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu, and Brown, Edward Espe, and San Francisco, Zen Center

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful mint condition. Just like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu; Brown, Edward Espe; Francisco, Zen Center San

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060197858 ISBN: 0060197854

Description: Good. 0060197854 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 4078. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu, Brown, Edward Espe, San Francisco, Zen Center

price: £9.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So new book

Not Always So

by Suzuki, Shunryu

price: £9.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060957549. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu, Brown, Edward Espe, San Francisco, Zen Center

price: £9.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu, Brown, Edward Espe, San Francisco, Zen Center

price: £10.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki~Edward Espe Brown

price: £10.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu; Brown, Edward Espe And

price: £10.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: QUILL BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Thirty years after his death, Suzuki's first book, "Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind, " continues to be one of the world's bestselling books on Buddhism. This second volume contains his final simple, powerful words, given when he knew he was dying. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu, Brown, Edward Espe, San Francisco, Zen Center

price: £11.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So Practicing the True Spirit of Zen, Shunryu Suzuki new book

Not Always So Practicing the True Spirit of Zen, Shunryu Suzuki

price: £11.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen used book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu

price: £11.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki

price: £12.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen (Q) new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen (Q)

price: £12.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu / Brown, Edward Espe (Editor)

price: £12.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060957544. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Suzuki, Shunryu, and Brown, Edward Espe, and San Francisco, Zen Center

price: £12.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen new book

Not Always So: Practicing the True Spirit of Zen

by Shunryu Suzuki, Edward Espe Brown, Zen Center San Francisco

price: £12.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060957544 ISBN: 0060957549

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Susana, Baltimore, MD

"eh... valid points, but i do believe a little coherency would have been appreciated. and concise would be nice. it was distracting which is... i would imagine - precisely what we do not want."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Harish, Philadelphia, PA

"I'm currently re-reading this and possibly enjoying it more than the first time"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Adam, The United States

"A beautiful book based on a series of lectures Suzuki Roshi gave at Tassajara Zen Center in the Ventana Wilderness. A founder of the San Francisco Zen Center, his lectures are simple, direct with a beauty inherent in those two qualities. The Zen tradition over other Buddhist traditions is known for cutting through apparent difficulties or complexities with simple realizations and his lectures are an embodiment of that simplicity. His voice is kind and inspirational and I feel lucky to have these lectures transcribed. There is a realization that life is as complicated as we make it to be not as it is and that as he says, "we are give just enough problems" without these problems life would not be worth living just as it might be with too many problems but we are given "just enough".

These lectures are a wonderful inspiration to continue ones practice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Cheryl Lali, Portland, OR

"I love Suzuki because he does not ask that you not be yourself in order to transcend yourself to achieve zennie inner peace. In fact, he suggests you "enjoy" your problems because they are part of the structure of your life, show you who you are, allow you to grow and change, and/or may not even actually be problems.

He's of the school where you sit and meditate your ego away for periods. I don't follow with that at this time. Yet, I read his books right after the most important person in my life died and I was unable to breathe or be in my own skin. His descriptions of how to regard one's own pain or joy or struggling were transformative for me. I was able to access his concepts of living in the present, enjoying moments, butterflies, whatever was around me, and forget the painful roar of grief for a few moments or even minutes.

This skill has never left me since reading his books. I find them to be absolutely the most accessible of any on zen. They consist of transcriptions of lectures he gave in the 70's & 80's on his practice, lectures he thought might be helpful for others. They are mostly about experience rather than buddhist doctrine. They are an excellent place to start if you are interested in knowing what zen is like as a day-to-day thing versus a religious or historical bent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.