» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Margaret MacMillan, Richard Holbrooke (Foreword by)

About this title: This history of the Paris peace talks after World War I was a New York Times "Editor's Choice" for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World. Foreword By Richard Holbrooke

by Macmillan Margaret

price: £7.16

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks, reprint, Date Published: 2002

Description: pp. xxxi, 570, 16 pages of plates and 7 maps, paperback, a VG copy [0375560520] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: Good. 0375760520 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Margaret Macmillan

price: £9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by MacMillan, Margaret, and Holbrooke, Richard (Foreword by)

list price: £12.28

our price: £10.58

you save: £1.70 (14%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Margaret Macmillan

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £12.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxi, 570 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 2001. Tight, clean copy. "Between January and July 1919, after 'the war to end all wars, ' men and women from around the world converged on Paris to shape the peace. Center stage, for the first time in history, was an American president, Woodrow Wilson, who with his Fourteen Points seemed to promise to so many people the fulfillment of their dreams. Stern, intransigent, impatient when ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret Olwen

price: £12.28

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy with a slight lean to spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £12.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret Olwen

price: £12.63

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret Olwen

price: £12.93

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: Good. 0375760520 Light wear on cover edge and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret Olwen; Richard Holbrooke (Foreword)

price: £12.97

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First Impression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: Near Fine. 8vo, 570pp. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Margaret Macmillan

price: £13.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret Olwen

price: £14.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: As New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Light tanning to edges. Appears unread. 570 pages including Appendix, Bibliography, Notes and Index, b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. 0375760520 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. 0375760520 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. 0375760520 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by MacMillan, Margaret, and Holbrooke, Richard (Foreword by)

price: £15.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan...

price: £16.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated Randon House Trade Paperback Edition (2003). No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has inscription on dedication page. Creases on spine. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret Olwen

price: £23.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508264 ISBN: 0375508260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret Olwen

price: £27.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508264 ISBN: 0375508260

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; New. 0375508260. 2001 second printing Random House hardcover and dust jacket. Two very small scratches on back of dust jacket. Light creases on two pages. Mylar cover. Winner of the Samuel Johnson Prize, the Pen Hessell Tiltman Prize, and the Duff Cooper Prize. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Margaret Macmillan; Foreword-Richard Holbrooke

price: £32.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780375508264 ISBN: 0375508260

Description: Very Good. 2002 hardcover, STATED 1ST U.S. EDITION, no dust jacket, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: £33.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York ISBN-13: 9780375760525 ISBN: 0375760520

Description: Twelth printing in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, light creasing, octavo, illustrated, maps, xxxii+570 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. ISBN 9780375760525. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World used book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret Olwen

price: £33.43

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375508264 ISBN: 0375508260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. GERMANY HISTORY 1918 1933 PARIS. For six months in 1919, after the end of ?the war to end all wars, ? the Big Three?President Woodrow Wilson, British prime minister David Lloyd George, and French premier Georges Clemenceau?met in Paris to shape a lasting peace. In this landmark work of narrative history, Margaret MacMillan gives a dramatic and intimate view of those fateful days, which saw new political entities?Iraq, Yugoslavia, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World new book

Paris 1919: Six Months That Changed the World

by Margaret Macmillan (Author), Richard Holbrooke (Foreword)