» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

About this title: From the author who Nick Hornby calls "smart, funny, soulful, and even educational"--a smart, funny, soulful, and even educational collection of first-person experiences about life in America. Vowell captures the hilarious and moving things that happen when she confronts history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Katherine Streeter, Sarah Vowell

price: £2.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £5.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £6.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £6.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £6.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £6.45

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. Gently Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £6.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £6.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £6.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Very Good. 0743223527 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £6.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £6.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. 0743243803 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £6.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Partly Cloudy Patriot, the used book

Partly Cloudy Patriot, the

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £8.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Sarah Vowell

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £8.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £8.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 01/05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780241142066 ISBN: 0241142067

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot new book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £8.68

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £8.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780743243803 ISBN: 0743243803

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Partly Cloudy Patriot used book

The Partly Cloudy Patriot

by Vowell, Sarah

price: £8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743223522 ISBN: 0743223527

Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Anika, Queen Creek, AZ

"After reading the first essay in this compliation I wanted to like this book. I looked forward to more of the same genuine feeling and witty sentiment in which Sarah ensconces her experiences at Gettysburg, Salem, the 2000 inaguration, and the Carlsbad Caverns. Unfortunately these humorus and profound pieces are punctuated with seemingly irrelevant, meandering musings thematically tangental to the patriotic tone set by the title, the cover, and the opening piece. And while I understand the value of such ramblings, thier place is usually on ones personal computer or in a journal tucked away somewhere rather than amongst a series of essays that seek to deal seriously with the topic of contradiction in American living. And if their inclusion is supposed to be some kind of preformative affirmation of those inherrant contradictions, it feels contirved and doesn't flow naturally at all. Speaking of contrived, the ridiculous illustrations that pop up every now and again are totally distracting and only add to the "slapped together" feel of the whole book.

Furthermore, her inability to refrain from vulgarlity quickly lowers my respect for her as a writer. Anyone who can't express a sentiment without reverting to the "f" word strikes me as unimaginative and inarticulate. I wanted to like this book. I wanted to lose myself within the dry wit and unexpected metaphors, but in the end all I can say is that of all the books I've ever read, this is one of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jill, Portland, OR

"I so want to like her and I did for about the first 75 pages. In fact I liked this book so much I recommended it to the fellow passenger on my recent train ride. I liked that she was a loner but needed to be around people. I liked her politics and I liked her background.

She got sort of old after a while. I think I'll forgive her as the book is written around the turn of the century and therefore dated, naturally. And I learned things while remembering other things. Things like how Al Gore was perceived as a dork, as "the inventor of the internet" when I remember him not saying that, and as a person who, you can tell, isn't one to take credit for anything.

I bought it in the first place because it was on the $4 bookshelf at Green Apple down the street. I'm going to have to buy more books on that shelf. This was worth at least that, and at least the short amount of time it took to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By A Bookshelf Monstrosity, Murfreesboro, TN

"These essays and commentaries from Vowell's NPR radio appearances and other sources are curmudgeonly, critical, liberal, and, often, laugh-out-loud funny. The commentator, a self-described history nerd, wanders across the spectrum of American life from the theme-park feeling of Salem, MA, where she purchased a Witch's Crossing shot glass, to the glories of Carlsbad Caverns and the Underground Luncheonette. She belongs to a political listserv that was aghast at the results of the 2000 election, yet, joining several of the members on a road trip to protest the Inauguration, she ended up weeping as she sang the "Star-Spangled Banner." Her commitment to America and her dismay about the current direction of the government, both before and after September 11, are strongly stated, but her wit and slightly quirky outlook make reading her book a pleasure. Teens, regardless of their political leanings, will enjoy the pop-culture connections and even learn some history while smiling at her delivery. This title will work well for assignments on essay writing and even provide material for monologues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Jim, Crown Point, IN

"As a person who has never quite felt comfortable living in my own country (or anywhere else, really), I loved this collection of essays, in which Sarah Vowell examines the quirks of American society, the highs and lows of American history, and her own neurotic, barely-functional inner life. While she feels like American history is part of her DNA, she doesn't feel entirely comfortable, either.

As a fellow history geek, I loved the way Vowell engages with history. She's not so interested in the grand lessons, saying that she knows not to invade Russia in the winter but fails to see how much use this knowledge is to her. Instead, she is interested in how the quirks and contradictions of the past reflect her own. Through looking at history, she better understands herself. She revels in these contradictions, personified by people like Theodore Roosevelt, the bookworm/he-man, who read Tolstoy while hunting down cattle rustlers.

Vowell has some real problems with America, with the crimes of its past, the vapidity of its politics, with the way intellectualism is often scorned. Yet, she also says that America is her religion, with Lincoln as messiah and the Declaration of Independence and Constitution as scripture.

I really loved this book. It was comforting to find someone else who thinks it's fun to drive 50 miles to look at an empty field where something happened 100 years ago...and who then tells their friends about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.