» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen

by Roy Kinnard

About this title: In The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen, film scholar Roy Kinnard presents a retrospective of nearly one hundred films which deal directly or peripherally with the Civil War period. Readers will relive such classics as The Red Badge of Courage and So Red the Rose as well as more recent films such as Sommersby and Gettysburg. Included are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Roy Kinnard

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies (a Birch Lane Press Book)

by Roy Kinnard

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Roy Kinnard

price: £6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue & the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than 80 Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, a Lyle Stuart Book, Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: NF in J NF jacket. 10x7 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £8.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing / Birch Lane Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: First edition, first printing. Fine hardcover in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £8.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing / Birch Lane Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: First edition, first printing. Fine hardcover in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than 80 Years of Civil War Movies

by Roy Kinnard

price: £8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Birch Lane Press, 1996. Hardcover, 284 pages. Near fine condition book in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longswamp Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue & the Gray on the Silver Screen

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Birch Lane Press, Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Illustrated. Very Fine/Very Fine, DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: 221 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Roy Kinnard

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Very Good. VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £9.28

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Minimal edge wear. No tears; no marks or writing.; Numerous b/w photographs.; 284 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Roy Kinnard

price: £9.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue and Gray on the Silver Screen More Than 80 Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £9.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1-55972-383-1. Small 4to-9" to 11" tall; 284 pages; Clean, tight and bright. No wear to note on book or DJ. Mylar dustjacket cover. Profusely illustrated with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than 80 Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Book is clean and tight and unread, spine has been bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Roy Kinnard

price: £10.31

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwear, light wear to head/heel of spine. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Roy Kinnard

price: £10.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. No remainder mark! Slight shelf wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen, the: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £11.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Large 8vo 1-55972-383-1 Trade Presents a retrospective of nearly one hundred films which deal directly or peripherally with the Civil War period., nice clean text, black & white photographs, 284pp. w/appendix. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £11.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Very Good jacket. Price sticker on back cover. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £11.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: New in very good dust jacket. D.j. slightly bent along edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 284 p. Includes: B&W Photographs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Herman Baron, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen / More Than Eighty Years of War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £12.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Birch Lane, c.1996, First edition, hardcover, 10x7", ; Many b/w photos throughout, indexed, clean, bright and solid, AS NEW and UNREAD, in a bright AS NEW dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen / More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £12.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Birch Lane, c.1996, First edition, hardcover, about 10x7", ; Many b/w photos, 284 pages, This exceptional copy is AS NEW and appears unread, Sure to delight civil war buffs and film fans alike, a FINE copy in a FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover, a beautiful copy you will be proud to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than Eighty Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £12.07

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. 1559723831 Signed DJ protected with Mylar Cover SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ROY KINNARD: Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £12.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781559723831 ISBN: 1559723831

Description: Birch Lane Press (1996). Birch Lane Press. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue and the Gray on the Silver Screen: More Than 80 Years of Civil War Movies

by Kinnard, Roy

price: £12.38

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Gilt-stamped hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Condition: VG/VG. Edges bumped. Jacket has minimal wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.