» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?

by Rick Warren, Sr.

About this title: Now in trade paperback, Warren's #1 "New York Times" bestseller guides readers on a personal 40-day spiritual journey of discovery in search of answers to life's most important question: What on earth am I here for? Five biblical answers will transform the reader's outlook on life. (Motivation)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Rick

price: £1.54

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Used: Acceptable. With handwritten inscription on first page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Purpose Driven Life-What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose Driven Life-What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Rick

price: £1.84

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Good. Health, Beauty and Spirit. A Groundbreaking Manifesto on the Meaning of Life. The Purpose-Driven Life will help you understand why you are alive and God's amazing plan for you? both here and now, and for eternity. Rick Warren will guide you through a p ersonal 40-day spiritual journey that will transform your answer to life's most important question: What on earth am I here for? Knowing God's purpose for creating you will reduce your stress, focus your energy, simplify your decisions, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £1.87

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2003-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purpose-Driven Life What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Rick

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: 0310210747. Same cover, same ISBN, 2002 edition. Good sound copy, uncreased pages. Gift inscription on title page. Uncreased spine, lightly bumped corners, cover very good. First class daily dispatch from Devon.; 0.87 x 7.95 x 5.12 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Rick

price: £2.07

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Richard; Warren, Rick Warren

price: £3.07

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purpose Driven Life: a Six-Session Video-Based Study for Groups Or Individuals: Dvd Study Guide new book

Purpose Driven Life: a Six-Session Video-Based Study for Groups Or Individuals: Dvd Study Guide

by Rick Warren

price: £3.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310278665 ISBN: 031027866X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Rick

price: £4.08

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, MI, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Very Good ++ No Dustjacket. 8" Square Approx. 336 pages. Pencil writing to flyleaf & last page. Light wear to spine-ends & covers' corners. Page-edges lightly yellowed/slightly greyed o/w book itself is very clean indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUBLISHING HOUSE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Published by Zondervan Publishing House in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUBLISHING HOUSE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Published by Zondervan Publishing House in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Purpose Driven(r) Life: What on Earth Am I Here For? used book

The Purpose Driven(r) Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?

by Warren, Rick, Sr.

price: £4.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310205715 ISBN: 0310205719

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Purpose Driven(r) Life the Purpose Driven(r) Life, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Purpose Driven(r) Life: What on Earth Am I Here For? used book

The Purpose Driven(r) Life: What on Earth Am I Here For?

by Warren, Rick, Sr.

price: £4.98

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310205715 ISBN: 0310205719

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Book jacket missing, book cover has small areas of wear and tear, inside in great condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Purpose Driven(r) Life the Purpose Driven(r) Life, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shelly Billiot, LA, USA

Reliability: Poor

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Rick; Warren, Richard

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310205715 ISBN: 0310205719

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; highlighting and markings throughout text; owner's name inked out on front endpaper; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Rick; Warren, Richard

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310205715 ISBN: 0310205719

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; top edge of pages slightly dented; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Richard; Warren, Rick

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310205715 ISBN: 0310205719

Description: Very Good. Very good used shape, first few pages highlighted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Purpose-Driven Life, the: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life, the: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Warren, Rick

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780310205715 ISBN: 0310205719

Description: Good. Good reading copy, some underlining, notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Coast Resale, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? new book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £5.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUBLISHING HOUSE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Published by Zondervan Publishing House in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8265827 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Published by Zondervan Publishing House in 2003. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for? used book

Purpose-Driven Life: What on Earth Am I Here for?

by Rick Warren

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUBLISHING HOUSE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780310210740 ISBN: 0310210747

Description: Published by Zondervan Publishing House in 2003. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8529438 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
What Am I Here For??, Oct 16, 2009
By aletha, greenville, SC

"Every one is placed on earth for a purpose and only God can help you understand what that purpose is. Rick Warren does an excellent job in this book to help you find that purpose God has for you. Good Job Mr. Warren!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Serentachaneyhotmail.com, Mobile, AL

"The Purpose Driven Life was recommended by my cousin. What on earth am I here for? The question is asked in this book. This book lets you know you're here for a reason and God has a purpose for your life. You're not a mistake or an accident. You're not here because of your parents error or because of a night of passion. The Purpose Driven Life explains the purpose is far greater than your own personal fulfillment. The purpose of your life is greater than your family, your career or ambitions. If you want to know you have to begin with God. This book states It all begins with God it opened my eye and has changed my thinking. It's in Christ that we find who we are and what we are living for. God knew us long before we knew Him and He had his eye on us, had designs on us for glorious living. God planned the very day you were born and even this very moment. Rick Warren suggest a 40 Day journey to read it, but it was difficult because I didn't want to put it down. You will probably want to read it over and over again. This book is a blessing! Please read it at your earliest convenience. Thank you."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Need to Read!, Sep 10, 2009
By Jeanier2, Renton, WA.

"Great book. Everyone needs to know that God has a purpose for you. This book clearifies that. A must read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Jonathan, The United States

"A poor book on Christianity, yet I think Jesus Christ still manages to shine through at points in the book. If you desire to learn about the Jesus Christ of the Bible there are far better books, please do not read this one. It consists of much poor theology, old wives proverbs, and does not focus on the cross of Christ (on Christ) nearly as much as it should.

Nevertheless, God can still use this book and I am sure He has, but I think God uses this book more in spite of itself rather than because of itself.

It was weird, Warren says in the beginning of the book "It's not about you," but throughout the rest of the book he seemed to be saying, "It is all about you" (implicitly if not explicitly). I hope Warren will come out stronger for the truths of Christ, of the Gospel, instead of watering it down so much in the future. It seemed like a good book for comfortable Americanized Christians and if there's one thing we American Christians don't need it is another book making us comfortable.

If you want to read a rigorous book on the Gospel of Christ, on the truth claims of the Gospel then I would suggest:

The Cross of Christ By John Stott"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 26 (62%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.