» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

River Road

by JoAnn Ross

About this title: Wrapping up her bad-girl role on the sizzling soap "River Road, " free-spirited Julia Summers receives threatening letters. Against Julia's wishes, she's assigned a bodyguard: no-nonsense FBI agent Finn Callahan. Finn has no interest in baby-sitting a spoiled starlet. But when danger closes in, he realizes he'll willingly lay his life on the line ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy) used book

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy)

by Ross, Joann

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback. Light general wear. Name marked out inside. Pages clean, straight, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy, Bk. 2) used book

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy, Bk. 2)

by Ross, Joann

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A touch of edgewear to cover corners & creasing to spine. SYNOPSIS: Second in the Callahan Brothers trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, Joann

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, Joann

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy) used book

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy)

by Joann Ross

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very Good. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed covers. Faintly Creased Spine. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. pb05s02. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy) used book

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy)

by Joann Ross

price: £4.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Some spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy) used book

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy)

by Joann Ross

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy) used book

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy)

by Joann Ross

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy) used book

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy)

by Ross, Joann

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. 0743436830 Good Condition, Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Joann Ross

price: £4.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Protective tape on spineGeneral paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Very, very slight creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. Audience: General/trade. spine and hinge creases read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Reader Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road used book

River Road

by Ross, JoAnn

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Callahan Brothers Trilogy, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy) used book

River Road (Callahan Brothers Trilogy)

by Joann Ross

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743436830 ISBN: 0743436830

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Elli, The United Kingdom

"First book I read from this author and it was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Wendy, Ogden, UT

"This is second in the Callahan brothers trilogy by Joann Ross. I liked this one equally as well as the first Blue Bayou. This one in particular focuses on the oldest brother Finn. I really liked Finn, although he was rigid and stubborn.

Finn is an FBI agent that has just been suspended for beating up a prisoner that was trying to escape. The same prisoner that he has just spent three very long years chaseing down and arresting. He returnes to his home town of Blue Bayou to hide out for the next month until his suspension is over. His little brother, the mayor, approaches him to be a body gaurd for a TV actress that is filming at their other brothers home. He doesn't want to accept the assignment, but is talked into protecting her for two weeks until she leaves for Nepal to film a movie.

Julia is a night time soap star that has recieved threatning letters that the studio thinks could very well be real. She doesn't want to take it seriously but for insurance purposes she goes along. She isn't all that impressed when she meets Finn Callahan. He is in a suit in Louisiana. Hello! It is hot outside. He seems really uptight and everything this guy stands for is opposite of what she was taught by her Hippie parents. But she only has to take the situation for two weeks until she leaves for Nepal to film her role as Bond Girl, Carma Sutra.

Julia is definately trouble for Finn. She is beautiful and much nicer than he thought she would be and she is to be a Bond Girl. He has read every 007 book Flemming wrote. He is a huge fan. Now they have something in common too.

While they both fight their attraction, they are learning more and more about each other and eventually decide to act on the attraction, though not to become involved beyond their time together while filming in Blue Bayou.

Julia is kiddnapped while filming the last scene. Finn is frantic not knowing where she is and if she is okay. But Julia is very smart and the kidnappers aren't. She talks one of them into untieing her. Then escapes and finds her way through the fog in the bayou to a bar, located in the middle of nowhere. But even though she is now safe from the stalker, there is another threat. Finn's prisoner has really escaped this time and can't be found. He needs to return to the Agency to search for him. But Finn has a feeling that the killer could come after him. And when he does he uses Julia to taunt Finn. In the end Finn and Julia know each other so well that when he gives her a signal she drops and finn shoots the killer and saves Julia.

Now you think that they will finally be together, but Finn is afraid that their lives are too different and that they can't work out their issues about work and location. After sending Julia on to Nepal and drinking himself unconcience, he comes to see that he can't be without her and after asking her hippie father for permission, he flys to Nepal and asks her to marry him. He has solved their location and work issues by starting a corporate security buisness with his partner from the FBI, locating the buisness in LA close to her work, and fulfilling Julia's fantasy of living with Finn and haveing a family together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2008
By SherryD, Westernport, MD

"I have just finished re-reading this trilogy and it was as good a read as I remembered it to be!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Magnolia Moon

Magnolia Moon

by JoAnn Ross

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.22!

Blue Bayou

Blue Bayou

by JoAnn Ross

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.23!

Stewart Sisters Trilogy

Stewart Sisters Trilogy

by JoAnn Ross

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.94!

Out of the Blue

Out of the Blue

by JoAnn Ross

see all from £4.98!

new only from £7.91!

Far Harbor

Far Harbor

by JoAnn Ross

see all from £1.24!

Homeplace

Homeplace

by JoAnn Ross

see all from £2.96!

new only from £2.96!