» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

About this title: Nobody ever threw a baseball better than Sandy Koufax. He dominated the game -- and the ball, making it rise, break, sing. Then, after his best season, in 1966, he was gone, retired at age thirty, leaving behind a reputation as the game's greatest lefty and most misunderstood man. The Brooklyn boy whom the Dodgers signed as "the Great Jewish Hope" will forever be known for his refusal to pitch the opening game of the 1965 World Series because it fell on Yom Kippur. Forty years later, Koufax stands apart and alone, a legend who declines his own celebrity. In "Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy," ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy new book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £2.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; May have mark to lower edge; NEW; 35, 000+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. some notations throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very Good. 0060195339 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Good in Good jacket. Looks like book got wet, resulting in some bleeding of the color of the covers onto inside of dust-jacket; dust jacket a bit wavy from the moisture; some pages a bit wavy; inscription to previous owner on inside page; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax, a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax, a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy used audio book

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane, and Pinsky, Robert (Read by)

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060091347 ISBN: 0060091347

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. 0060933291 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Good. 0060933291 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Jane Leavy

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: a Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060933296 ISBN: 0060933291

Description: Very Good. 0060933291 Previous Owners name inside cover, Softcover, Very Good condition, some minor edgewear, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear, Price sticker on dust cover! . Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy used book

Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy

by Leavy, Jane

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060195335 ISBN: 0060195339

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: