» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

by Inc. Book Sales (Creator)

About this title: Drawing on the language of fighting men throughout the ages, this phrase book delves into the origins and evolution of expressions that originated on the battlefield, gun-deck, and in the air.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Guns (Hardcover) new book

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Guns (Hardcover)

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New. Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Guns (Hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Guns used book

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Guns

by Book Sales, Inc

price: £3.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Fine. PAST TIMES 1ST EDITION 2000. Like new /brand new copy. Unread mint condition. sent next working day from the u/k. 1ST CLASS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Swinging the Lead Spiking His Guns used book

Swinging the Lead Spiking His Guns

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK SALES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: LITTLE USED. PAST TIMES 2000 EDITION. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

by Book Sales, Inc. (Creator)

price: £5.57

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like-new condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins new book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New. 0785816127 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Very Good. 0785816127 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y63H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

by Joni Eareckson Tada

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0785816127 Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins new book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £5.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New. 0785816127 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY-NO PROBLEMS, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins new book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £5.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New. 0785816127 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE/CLEAN/BRAND NEW, -NO PROBLEMS-BOOK STORE QUALITY-BINDING, PAGES, COVER EXCELLENT-DEEPLY DISCOUNTED, BEAUTIFUL QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Swing the Lead & Spiking His Guns: Military & Naval Expressins and Their Origins used book

Swing the Lead & Spiking His Guns: Military & Naval Expressins and Their Origins

by Book Sales, Inc

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, NJ ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins new book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £6.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New. Brand new, high quality hardcover in clean jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new are BRAND NEW direct to you from our Ohio warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins new book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New! Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £6.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 0785816127 Minor wear to d.j. Price inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

by Editor

price: £6.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins new book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

by Creator-Inc. Book Sales

price: £7.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun Military Expressions and Their Origins

by Castle Books

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0785816127. 0.75 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 190 pages; From DJ: "Drawing on the language of the fighting man throughout the ages, this collection of popular idioms and turns of phrase delves into the origin and evolution of expressions now used in common language which came into being on the battlefield, the gun-deck, and more recently, in the air. So if having a "long shot" leaves you "in the same boat" as the "Moaning Minnie" who's "fed up" with "fighting a losing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

by Past Times

price: £7.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Pictorial Board Covers Publisher: Past Times, Oxford Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0785816127 First edition. Hard cover. Past Times, Oxford (2000) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A fine, bright, clean copy in as new, once read condition. Glued binding. Pictorial board covers. 190 pages Illustrated. Military and naval expressions and their origins, delves into the origins and evolution of expressions in common usage which came into being on the battlefield, the gun-deck and more recently, in the air. This is just one title from my private ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B J Campbell, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins... used book

Swinging the Lead & Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins...

price: £8.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Castle Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Used; Very Good. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PSteer, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins new book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £8.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new condition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins new book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: New. Brand new, high quality hardcover in clean jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new are BRAND NEW direct to you from our Ohio warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins used book

Swinging the Lead and Spiking His Gun: Military Expressions and Their Origins

price: £8.36

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785816126 ISBN: 0785816127

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0785816127 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.