» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vietnam: The Logic of Withdrawal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vietnam: The Logic of Withdrawal

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

About this title: Of the many books that challenged the Vietnam War, Howard Zinn's stands out as one of the best - and most influential. It helped spark national debate on the war. It includes a powerful speech written by Zinn that President Johnson should have given to lay out the case for ending the war. This new edition, Volume 3 in the South End Press Radical 60s Series, includes a new introduction by Howard Zinn.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896086814 ISBN: 089608681X

Description: Fair. Ex-library. 2002. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal (a Beacon Book, Bp 254)

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.83

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. -3rd Printing--131 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard, 1922-

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780807002711 ISBN: 0807002712

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Faint creases lower corner front cover.; 14 x 21 cm.; pg. 131; Index. "This is a studied rebuke by Howard Zinn (ex-bombardier, historian, civil rights activist) to America's continued military presence in what he calls 'a theatre of the absurd. "; 0807002712. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam, the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £9.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: BEACON PRESS., BOSTON Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE SPINE. 131 PAGES. THERE IS A CREASE AT THE TOP CORNER. SPINE FADED. COVERS LIGHTLY SOILED. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn

price: £10.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1967 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: No Illustrations. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £10.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Important Vietnam War Era policy study, 131 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £10.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: (1967)

Description: good, black cloth spine (hardcover) (no dustjacket) 131pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £11.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: South End Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780896086814 ISBN: 089608681X

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Howard Zinn

price: £11.61

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bacon Press, Boston, 1968. Hard Cover, 12mo, Reprint. Book Condition: Good. Moderate edgewear. First endpaper missing. Clean interior. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal (a Beacon Book, Bp 254)

by Zinn, Howard

price: £12.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press

Description: Very Good. B0007DMLM0 Near Fine/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Howard Zinn

price: £14.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Sixth printing, February 1968. Tight binding, clean pages. Yellow paper cover in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Howard Zinn

price: £14.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Stains to edges of several pages (text not affected); mark to front cover; pen mark and tape to rear cover. Tight Spine. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vietnamthe Logic of Withdrawal, Vol. 1 new book

Vietnamthe Logic of Withdrawal, Vol. 1

by Howard Zinn

price: £22.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: South End Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780896086814 ISBN: 089608681X

Description: New Paperback, 144 pages. South End Press (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807002711 ISBN: 0807002712

Description: Good. Normal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780896086814 ISBN: 089608681X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £7.17

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Wraps Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1968

Description: G+, edges Worn. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £7.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BEACON PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781135505325 ISBN: 1135505322

Description: Fair No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.88

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Cover soiled/stained, has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt/stains on edge. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £9.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1968

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Stains on fr wrap, lt tanning on r. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £9.56

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Beacon Pr., c.1967, 3rd. trade paperbk. prtg., 131pp., G $ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £10.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: BEACON PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781161344752 ISBN: 1161344756

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £10.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Some wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £11.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: BEACON PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781161344752 ISBN: 1161344756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Vietnam: the Logic of Withdrawal

by Zinn, Howard

price: £12.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780807002711 ISBN: 0807002712

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall 0807002712 Used In vintage yellow wraps with black titling, Beacon book #BP 254; 8vo, 131pp. (slight soiling and light shelfwear to wraps). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects