» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Way of a Ship: A Square Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Way of a Ship: A Square Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

About this title: Based partly on the experiences of his great great uncle, an Irish sailor, Lundy recreates the voyage of a merchant sailing ship around Cape Horn in the 1880s. His masterful account reminds readers what Melville and Conrad expressed so well: that the sea voyage is an overarching metaphor for life itself. Photos & illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Way of a Ship. a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £4.09

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cape, 2002

Description: First edition hardback large octavo xii + 447 pp Some illustrations VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

price: £5.93

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780066210124 ISBN: 0066210127

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship-a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship-a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £8.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom" Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780224061391 ISBN: 0224061399

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Late nineteenth century life as a sailor on board a square-rigger during a dangerous and exhausting voyage across the Atlantic and round Cape Horn. A very good, clean copy in very good price-clipped dustjacket. 448 pages. Map, deck plan and sail plan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224061391 ISBN: 0224061399

Description: 2002. Jonathan Cape. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. Dj-VG. 9.5x6.5. 448pp. Frontis, some b/w illus, endpaper photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship. a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship. a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £4.09

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, 2003. 0099286629 ISBN-13: 9780099286622 ISBN: 0099286629

Description: 7.75" x 5". Paperback. 447 pages. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £7.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 5th Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780224061391 ISBN: 0224061399

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Fine Dust-Jacket. Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present. Thick 8vo 446pp First Edition 5th Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail new book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

price: £11.48

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780066210124 ISBN: 0066210127

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Way of a Ship a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780224061391 ISBN: 0224061399

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0224061399. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Way of a Ship

by Lundy Derek

price: £13.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in Wrappers jacket. Proof The fictional account of men who sailed a square rigger across the Atlantic and round Cape Horn. Uncorrected proof. Published October 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060935375 ISBN: 0060935375

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060935375 ISBN: 0060935375

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060935375 ISBN: 0060935375

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780066210124 ISBN: 0066210127

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Very good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. D/J in plastic. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780676973716 ISBN: 067697371X

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780676973716 ISBN: 067697371X

Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060935375 ISBN: 0060935375

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780066210124 ISBN: 0066210127

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Derek Lundy

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066210124 ISBN: 0066210127

Description: Very Good. Small closed tear in backside of dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780066210124 ISBN: 0066210127

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Proof is bound in glossy wraps like a trade paperback with dust jacket art on front cover and promotional information on back cover. Delivery confirmation and online order tracking at no additional charge for US locations. Suitable for gift-Advance Reading Copies/Uncorrected Proofs are perfect for that special reader or collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maple City Books LLC, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship used book

The Way of a Ship

by Derek Lundy

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780060935375 ISBN: 0060935375

Description: Fine. No DJ. Like New 2002, Ecco, like new and has not been read, all is excellent condition, has small remainder mark to bottom pg edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £6.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780066210124 ISBN: 0066210127

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. uncirculated library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780066210124 ISBN: 0066210127

Description: Very Good. 0066210127 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail used book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060935375 ISBN: 0060935375

Description: Very Good. 0060935375 NEW UNUSED book. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail new audio book

The Way of a Ship: a Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail

by Lundy, Derek

price: £6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE