» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why I Am a Catholic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

About this title: Wills presents a heartfelt account of his close lifelong relation with the Catholic Church, and a critical history of the papacy. He shares his views on the difference between dogma and creed, the latter of which provides him with his firm grounding in the Church. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills Gary Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills Gary Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781587243431 ISBN: 1587243431

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: and ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: d nissen, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: and ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: No dust jacket o/w absolutely brand new(never opened). ships immediately. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £5.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: New. 0618134298 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: taabooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Good. 0618380485 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965548021 ISBN: 0965548023

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very nice condition! : some highlighting in text; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: New. 0618380485 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £6.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Fine. 0618380485 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.93

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean crisp pages, never read. Light shelfwear only. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £6.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Good. About 15 pgs. w/ pencil underlining, single spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: £7.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Good. . no markings or highlighting...minor wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Mariner Books, Boston Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: VG+ New introduction. clean + tight; ISBN: 0618380485. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry