» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King

by B B King, David Ritz

About this title: BB King's name is nowadays synonymous with the blues, in much the same way that Bob Marley's is synonymous with reggae. But it wasn't always that way. In this candid memoir, King recounts his upbringing on a Mississippi cotton farm, his first forays to the blues Mecca of Memphis and his beginnings there as a bluesman aided by his cousin Bukka White, his subsequent rocky career as a bandleader, and, after many hardscrabble years in the musical wilderness, his eventual establishment as a blues legend. King's unsparingly honest self portrait, and the immediacy of his descriptions of events from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Blues All Around Me: B.B. King-the Autobiography used book

Blues All Around Me: B.B. King-the Autobiography

by B.B. King, David Ritz

price: £4.86

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340674802 ISBN: 0340674806

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: B.B. King-the Autobiography used book

Blues All Around Me: B.B. King-the Autobiography

by B.B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCEPTRE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780340674802 ISBN: 0340674806

Description: Published by Sceptre in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 340. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Covers good, B&W plates, p. edges sl. tanned, otherwise good tidy copy Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B. B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B. B. King

by King, B B, and Ritz, David

price: £5.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B B, And Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B. B.; Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B. B.; Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Very Good. 0380787814 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B. B.; Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Very Good. 0380787814 Thanks X372U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B.B.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: VG, Includes 16 pages of photographs. 338pp, Text clean, binding sound, very minor scuffing, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by David Ritz, B. B. King

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Avon Books (T) Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by David Ritz, B. B. King

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B B, and Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B B, and Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B. B.; Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books (T) ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Good. 0380973189 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B B, and Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some minor shelf wear/1 Day Shipping! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trading Post Music, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books (T) ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by B. B. King, David Ritz

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Good in Good! jacket. One small sticker to ft. wrap; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: the Autobiography of B.B. King

by King, B. B.; Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Avon Books (T) ISBN-13: 9780380973187 ISBN: 0380973189

Description: Fair. 0380973189 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B. B. King used book

Blues All Around Me: The Autobiography of B. B. King

by King, B B, and Ritz, David

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780380787814 ISBN: 0380787814

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly creased spine. A nice copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Chad, Crete, NE

"Must read for anyone interested in B.B. King."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 14, 2008
By Don, Queensbury, NY

"B.B. King is an incredible musician and showman. This is the story of his life, and as such it is also the story of the blues.

I've seen B.B. King perform several times, and even met him twice. He is truly the king of the blues and an incredible ambassador for it. He's also a very friendly guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Jock, Shawano, WI

"Pretty good for an "as told to" autobiography. It's most interesting when King is discussing his early years in Mississippi as a young man alone and impoverished. I'm not a big fan of his music, but he's, indeed, one of founders of electric blues.

I was struck that when he had his radio show in Memphis and was touring with some success he still picked cotton. Nobody's coming up like that anymore. And the good news is that, unlike so many in the blues life, he didn't die broke and forgotten."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.