» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Paul Oliver, Richard Wright (Designer)

About this title: This is a new, thoroughly revised edition of Paul Oliver's classic study of the blues. First published in 1960, this remarkable book has not been superseded and its reappearance will be welcomed by all who wish to understand the complexity of meaning in the blues and the experiences which they expressed. The book examines the functions of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: £8.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Very Good. Spine lightly creased, text tight and unmarked; very clean copy. 348 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul, and Wright, Richard (Foreword by)

price: £8.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Very important book about the emergence of the Blues as a musical idiom written by an intelligent music and social historian. Contains an extensive discography! Slight shelving marks to front cover and initial page bottems. Copy has been lightly read. Spine is firm and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul, and Wright, Richard (Foreword by)

price: £9.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Read once. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul, and Wright, Richard (Foreword by)

price: £9.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are beginning to tan. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Like New. 0521477387 no writing in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning; Meaning in the Blues, With a Foreword By Richard Wright used book

Blues Fell This Morning; Meaning in the Blues, With a Foreword By Richard Wright

by Oliver, Paul

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper bound. Publisher: Cambridge University Press, [ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: £10.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear; light yellowing; slightly cocked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul; Wright, Richard

price: £11.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Very Good+ 0521477387. Minor cover wear; interior clean tight and unmarked. Remainder dot on bottom text edge.; 1.02 x 8.5 x 5.35 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: £12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: Fair. Book Contains Heavy Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: £12.92

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: Fair. Ex-library book, worn with some outer spotting; good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning; the Meaning of the Blues, With a Foreword By Richard Wright used book

Blues Fell This Morning; the Meaning of the Blues, With a Foreword By Richard Wright

by Oliver, Paul

price: £13.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: xxiv, 348p., scattered illus., wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul, and Wright, Richard A (Foreword by)

price: £14.86

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to edges, o/w clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Music/Blues. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul; Wright, Richard (Foreword).

price: £16.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990

Description: Softcover. Good condition. A classic account of the blus, one of the most evocative strands of American popular culture. Here, as never before, material from recordings and recollections of singers, going back to the 1920s, are woven into an interpretive account of meaning in the blues. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues (Canto Original Series) used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues (Canto Original Series)

price: £19.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Fine. ( Cambridge University Press 1994, Paperback. ) In this fascinating and well researched work, Oliver has produced a seminal study of the history and nature of Blues music and song. Oliver examines the social, economic and cultural context in which it emerged and developed. He shows it to be the first authentic folk music of the African American people. A music rooted deep in their lived experience of explotation and oppression. It was through this music that they could express their ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: £20.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 27 July, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: Good. 0521377935. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: £20.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Good. 0521477387 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues (Canto Original Series) used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues (Canto Original Series)

by Oliver, Paul

price: £20.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 26/08/1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Paul Oliver, Richard Wright

price: £20.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues new book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: £21.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: New. 0521377935. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Paul Oliver (Author), Richard Wright

price: £22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (August 26, 1994) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521477383 ISBN: 0521477387

Description: Very Good. 0521477387. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues new book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: £22.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning-Meaning in the Blues new book

Blues Fell This Morning-Meaning in the Blues

by Wright, Richard A.,

price: £22.90

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues new book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Paul Oliver

price: £23.02

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues used book

Blues Fell This Morning: Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: £23.52

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: Reprinted 1999. pp. 348. Book is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear, otherwise tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; manuscript text has no markings. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Fell This Morning Meaning in the Blues new book

Blues Fell This Morning Meaning in the Blues

by Oliver, Paul

price: £24.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1990-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780521377935 ISBN: 0521377935

Description: NEW. NEW * fine, clean condition *** Author: Oliver, Paul *** Publisher: Cambridge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.