» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues for Mister Charlie: A Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blues for Mister Charlie: A Play

by James A Baldwin

About this title: From the murder that marks its opening scene to the scathing dialogue that transforms racism in America from an abstraction to a palpable emotion that grips the heart, this award-winning play touches us all with its rare humanity and with its piercing vision of our nation, our times, and ourselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by James. Baldwin

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by James Baldwin

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Fair. 0679761780 Mass market paperback. OLDER EDITION, DIFFERENT COVER. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Underlining/highlighting and/or marginal notes inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by James Baldwin

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text. NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Mister Charlie: A Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: A Play

by Baldwin, James A

price: £5.92

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Mister Charlie: A Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: A Play

by Baldwin, James A

price: £6.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light wear to covers. Inside clean. 5% donated to Florida Food SHARE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie, a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £6.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xv, 121 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie, a play.

by Baldwin, James

price: £6.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. xv, 121 p.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Already Used Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 121p. probable first edition no printing notice not a book club. $3.95 price on dj flyleaf. publishing dates on title page and copyright page dj edges rubbed, tape residue mark on edge dj wear spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by James Baldwin

price: £6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie a Play

by Baldwin James

price: £7.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with good dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked though slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with small tears and some rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie a Play

by James Baldwin

price: £7.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. P/O name. VG book & jacket. Club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £7.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dial, NY 1964, 1st. -matching dates, hardcover, 8vo. 123pp. VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie, a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Clean inside copy. VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by James Baldwin

price: £7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Like New. Mint condition, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £7.47

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by James Baldwin

price: £7.47

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by James Baldwin

price: £7.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Very Good. 0679761780 Slight jam top front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie. a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Publisher: Dell, (, New York Date Published: 1970. )

Description: Good-but rather fragile condition, as is typical of vintage paperbacks. Baldwin's most eloquent and passionate play. 158 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Mister Charlie used book

Blues for Mister Charlie

by Baldwin, James

price: £8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £8.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in dust jacket. 121 pp. Dial Press. (1964) Book Club ed. Hardcover-cloth, photo illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play used book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by Baldwin, James A

price: £8.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: Very good. Creases in front cover. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play new book

Blues for Mister Charlie: a Play

by Baldwin, James

price: £8.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Blues for Mister Charlie new book

Blues for Mister Charlie

by Baldwin, James

price: £8.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679761785 ISBN: 0679761780

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679761780. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"a good but weird and creepy play."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By 3Malik, The United States

"Malik Cooper
English Period 3
Banned Books Essay

Books that are banned from schools are books that are looked at by parents that complain about things that some of them have probably did. They are just too afraid to sit down with the child and talk to them about the different things in the world. So the child goes and gets books to read and learn on their own. If all the books get banned and we have parents afraid to sit down and talk about sex, drugs, and violence how will we learn? You can experience sex, drugs, and violence but all three can kill you. Lessons can be learned from the banned books but parents don't want their children exposed to the content of these supposedly banned books. All the content in the banned books can be learned from. Maybe instead of banning the books maybe a reasonable age limit could be put on the books. I personally think the after the fifth grade you should be able to read any book you want no matter what the content of the book. If the world can't be banned then books shouldn't be banned.

Most of the banned books taught us something that a lot of parents are afraid to talk about with their children about. A lot of the banned books have to deal with situations or experiences people go through everyday. With most of these banned books children can learn from the experiences like the book Go Ask Alice. That book could teach many young people about what can happen to your life if those same choices as Alice are made, but Alice mistakes could have all been avoided and reading this book can teach any how they could early before they are faced with these situations. Another book banned that should have not been was "And still I Rise". A book not based on sexual or violent content but it was in favor of women's rights and black people wrote it.

A lot of books banned had sex, violence, drugs, and too much religion in the book. Sometimes people thought the book questioned the existence of God or they didn't want a community to gain confidence because of that book. Content in all banned books must be accepted because whatever is in these books is nothing new to the world, so everything that happens in those books happens in the world we live in today. These books shouldn't be banned because it teaches young people that the world is hard place and it isn't paradise. Go Ask Alice was a true story with true events that happened to that girl that's her fault and her decision but it doesn't have to be anyone else's. People make choices that will decide their future so the people who want books banned have to suck it up and live with the fact they can't keep their little baby unexposed from this crazy world. If books with sex, drugs, and violence are banned then why don't people fight to ban the world? No one seems to care about what happens to the world and the people of the world but they take a lot of time just to have these books banned.

Instead of banning the books maybe a reasonable age limit should be put on the books in school if that's more comfortable for parents. Elementary school won't really matter because they don't really understand, those little kids think they do but they don't. Middle school is when I think any young male or female should be able to read whatever they want to read because they are growing and they need to know what goes on in the world and now is the time. After that schools should be able to put whatever they want in schools because 9th grade it's time to grow up.

Books shouldn't be banned. It would make no sense to ban books when it all goes on in our world. The parents that complain the most are the ones that probably made some of those mistakes in their past. Books shouldn't be banned they just should have a solution to all of their complaints so they won't have anything to complain. The school district of Philadelphia needs to allow all high schools to read any books the English teacher wants them to read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Andrew, Minneapolis, MN

"Incendiary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Emily, France

"This play has incredible depth and looks at a specific situation through many different lenses. A book about truth and dignity as much as it is about the obvious issue of racism and hate. What does change look like? What does it take?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.