» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "MA" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "MA" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Angela Yvonne Davis

About this title: University professor and 1960s activist Angela Davis's erudite and sweeping examination of the careers of two of the blues' best known interpreters, Ma Rainey and Bessie Smith, plus the jazz singer Billie Holiday, looks at the roots of the blues' lyrical obsessions with sexuality (this sexuality frequently being the only factor in their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela

price: £6.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 01/02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Yvonne

price: £6.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and B used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and B

by Davis

price: £6.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. no highlights, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Angela Y. Davis

price: £7.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: raleighbooks301, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude Ma Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude Ma Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Angela Y. Davis

price: £7.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith and Billie Holiday new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith and Billie Holiday

by Angela Davis

price: £8.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £8.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear. women's studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £9.04

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, chips-Light edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Ink residue and writing on FPD and on FFEP-Inscribed on title pg-Marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Angela Y. Davis

price: £9.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Good+ Text. Paperback in good+ condition. Minor shelfwear, less than five pages with underlining. Spine uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Good. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Angela Y. Davis

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude Ma Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Bi... new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude Ma Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Bi...

price: £10.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New. (4067)Paperback, 1999; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £10.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude œmaâ Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude œmaâ Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £10.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Yvonne

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksMart, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £10.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £10.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679771263. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism. Gertrude, "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Near fine copy. Octavo. 427 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £12.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" R new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" R

by Davis, Angela Yvonne

price: £12.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New. The author of "Women, Race and Class" suggests that "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday represent a black working-class, feminist ideology and historical consciousness. Davis' illuminating analysis of the songs performed by these artists pr... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: £14.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679771265. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday new book

Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday

by Davis, Angela Yvonne

price: £14.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679771265 ISBN: 0679771263

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Bobby, Detroit, MI

"This is probably a very informative and helpful book for anyone studying music or feminism in an academic setting. For a casual read, even for someone interested in both blues and feminism, it's really dry and laborious. It does anthologize the lyrics of the women in the title however, which is a potential added bonus if you're into that sort of thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Lanaya, Corona, NY

"This text is generally good. Years ago, I did not find this book very exciting to read. Yet, I did feel the theory offered a few good nuggets here or there.

I will keep this book forever because I find the topic extremely interesting. Maybe I would enjoy the text more if I read it again today. Maybe not. I have mixed feeling about Angela Davis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 22, 2008
By Mark, Providence, RI

"So I must give respect where respect is due - Angela Davis is a very smart woman. However, this book was not good. Maybe its because I am skeptical and a singer but her analysis of the voice and her seeming to "know" what these ladies were trying to portray is a bit of a stretch. It is mostly personal opinion for the most part and I found myself pushing through it to say that I had read it but not good - in my opinion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2008
By Charlotte, Chicago, IL

"Excellent - does an incredible job in analyzing - interconnecting forms of oppression. Also uncovers priceless historical information about three gems in music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
7 of 12 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.