About this title: This book of essays and critiques originally written for various Blues magazines is a vibrant anthology that reflects a lifelong passion for the anger, despair, and humor that only the blues provides. The book features speculative pieces on the beginning of the blues and how it came to be recorded.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780306803215ISBN:0306803216
Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Book has light curling on front cover ends and light wearon corners. Not a remainder. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges tight and solid. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A Da Capo Paperback, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780306803215ISBN:0306803216
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, stamped on bottom. This book of essays and critiques originally written for such magazines as Jazz Journal, Jazz Review, Blues Unlimited, Jazz and Blues, and Living Blues is a vibrant anthology that reflects a lifelong passion for the anger, despair, and humor that only the blues provides. Illustrated with b/w drawings. 297pp. Desirable! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY and Tunbridge Wells, Kent. Hippocrene Bookls Inc. /The Baton Press....
Description: First edition. Hardback. Orange cloth binding. 255mmx195mm. Dustwrapper. 297pp. Illustrated. An anthology of essays & critiques writted for MUSIC MIRROR, JAZZ MONTHLY, JAZZ REVIEW, JAZZ BEAT, BLUES UNLIMITED, BLUES MONTHLY, BLUES WORLD, LIVING BLUES, etc. No inscriptions. Tightly bound but with minor watermarks on the lower edge. Condition otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: A Da Capo Paperback [1988], [New York]
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780306803215ISBN:0306803216
Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 297 pages, illustrated, index. Near Fine or better copy. read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 1988, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780306803215ISBN:0306803216
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0306803216. Paper Back. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1988, very good+/ no d.j. paperback, keyword music. 3/24/04. read more
Description: Da Capo, 1988. 297 pages. 1st Da Capo edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0306803216 Essays and critiques originally written for such magazines as Jazz Journal, Jazz Review, Blues Unlimited, Jazz and Blues, and Living Blues. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780306803215ISBN:0306803216
Description: Reprinted from the British edition. In two-column format. Covers guitar players, singers, pianists, cities, history. Very good with some shelfwear to cover. read more
Description: London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is clean and bright. Book is Fine but for damp effect on bottom, not affecting text or DJ. ISBN: 0882547518. read more
Description: London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0882547518. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780882547510ISBN:0882547518
Description: First Printing of the First US Edition. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright dust jacket. This comprehensive collection of writings by this noted blues historian includes essays, record liner notes, and interviews on a myriad of aspects of blues music. Oliver addresses forms of rural music, guitar pickers, singers and stage intertainers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.