» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Paul Oliver

About this title: This book of essays and critiques originally written for various Blues magazines is a vibrant anthology that reflects a lifelong passion for the anger, despair, and humor that only the blues provides. The book features speculative pieces on the beginning of the blues and how it came to be recorded.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Blues Off the Record: 30 Years of Blues Commentary

by Paul Oliver

price: £1.56

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780859361538 ISBN: 0859361535

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary (a Da Capo Paperback... used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary (a Da Capo Paperback...

price: £7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Very good. VERY LIGHT CORNER CREASE ON FRONT COVER---NO MARKS INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Ponder, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £8.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Book has light curling on front cover ends and light wearon corners. Not a remainder. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges tight and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Off the Record used book

Blues Off the Record

by Oliver, Paul

price: £9.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Da Capo Paperback, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, stamped on bottom. This book of essays and critiques originally written for such magazines as Jazz Journal, Jazz Review, Blues Unlimited, Jazz and Blues, and Living Blues is a vibrant anthology that reflects a lifelong passion for the anger, despair, and humor that only the blues provides. Illustrated with b/w drawings. 297pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Paul Oliver

price: £9.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY and Tunbridge Wells, Kent. Hippocrene Bookls Inc. /The Baton Press....

Description: First edition. Hardback. Orange cloth binding. 255mmx195mm. Dustwrapper. 297pp. Illustrated. An anthology of essays & critiques writted for MUSIC MIRROR, JAZZ MONTHLY, JAZZ REVIEW, JAZZ BEAT, BLUES UNLIMITED, BLUES MONTHLY, BLUES WORLD, LIVING BLUES, etc. No inscriptions. Tightly bound but with minor watermarks on the lower edge. Condition otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Da Capo Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £12.88

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Da Capo Paperback [1988], [New York] Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 297 pages, illustrated, index. Near Fine or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary (Quality Paperbacks Ser. ) used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary (Quality Paperbacks Ser. )

by Oliver, Paul

price: £13.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 1988, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0306803216. Paper Back. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1988, very good+/ no d.j. paperback, keyword music. 3/24/04. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £14.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Very Good. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £14.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Da Capo, 1988. 297 pages. 1st Da Capo edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0306803216 Essays and critiques originally written for such magazines as Jazz Journal, Jazz Review, Blues Unlimited, Jazz and Blues, and Living Blues. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £16.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803215 ISBN: 0306803216

Description: Reprinted from the British edition. In two-column format. Covers guitar players, singers, pianists, cities, history. Very good with some shelfwear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £18.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882547510 ISBN: 0882547518

Description: London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. DJ is clean and bright. Book is Fine but for damp effect on bottom, not affecting text or DJ. ISBN: 0882547518. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £41.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780882547510 ISBN: 0882547518

Description: London: Hippocrene, 1984. 297 pages. 1st edition. Oversize hardback. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0882547518. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues Off the Record: Thirty Years of Blues Commentary

by Oliver, Paul

price: £63.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780882547510 ISBN: 0882547518

Description: First Printing of the First US Edition. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright dust jacket. This comprehensive collection of writings by this noted blues historian includes essays, record liner notes, and interviews on a myriad of aspects of blues music. Oliver addresses forms of rural music, guitar pickers, singers and stage intertainers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.