About this title: The author traces the influence of jazz and blues on white America, not only in the context of music and pop culture but also in terms of the values and perspectives passed on through the music. He aims to illuminate the influence of African Americans on American culture and history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee, London
Date published: 1965
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used A really nice copy of the book and dustwrapper. Dustwrapper not price clipped, no inscriptions, really clean copy-just age toning/ tanning to page edges. It would be hard to find a better kept copy. In stock and posted next working day in the U.K. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee, London
Date published: 1965
Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 244. read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Jazz Book Club
Date published: 1966
Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG 1966 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK #59, WITH DISTINCTIVE REINGANUM JACKET DESIGN. VG UNMARKED COPY, MINOR CORNER RUBBING ONLY, ALL ELSE VG AND UNMARKED. ONE OF THE SCARCES JAZZ BOOK CLUB TITLES Almost complete collection of Jazz Book Club titles available IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACGIBBON KEE
Date published: 1965
Description: Published by MACGIBBON KEE in 1965. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1065754 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Good. ( MacGibbon & Kee 1965, Hardback. ) In this fascinating work of American cultural history, Jones examines the unique role of Blues Music on the cultural life of African Americans. Jones clearly shows how it can trace its stylings to West Afirica. Yet, it became for many years the unique and dominant black musical form of expression. An expression that could evoke both the deepest sorrow and the greatest joy. Joy then goes on to explain how though the Blues, another uniquely African ... read more
Description: Fine. 068818474X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow
Date published: 1963
Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Cover is slightly worn. Has some pencil underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Tenth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780688184742ISBN:068818474X
Description: Very Good. A beautiful copy with light shelfwear to covers. Pages clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill
Date published: 1999
Description: Negro Music in White America. High praise from Langston Hughes. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Morrow Quill, New York
Date published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780688184742ISBN:068818474X
Description: Good. 8vo, 244, Trade paperback. 5th printing of this reprint edition. General wear to edges/corners. Back cover has a light vertical bend. read more
"Another older but goodie (1965?). Apparently one of the first of its kind -- a sociological treatise on "Negro Music in White America" -- by famous poet/writer. Found randomly in some NYC bookshop."
"I first read this book more than thirty years ago. What astounds me is that Baraka's analysis of national oppression and how it shaped music is as sharp today, more than 40 years after he published it.
I probably should have read more recent editions. I suspect they would have more to say artists like Miles Davis, John Coltrane, Max Roach and others Baraka wrote about frequently in the 80's and 90's."
"The central argument of this book - all American popular music is stolen from blacks by whites - seems reasonable enough. But every time I read this book, the magnitude of the Baraka's argument seems more preposterous. But man, does he argue it well.
Baraka is so passionate - angry even - that in my younger days, I was actually afraid to argue against him. But his research is full of holes. When empirical evidence falters, Baraka resorts to - to paraphrase and take great liberty with the text - "it's a black thing" and "you wouldn't understand" (addressing the predominantly white audience which he is presumably writing for). His concepts of rhythm, soul and racial memory intentionally exclude whites, making his evidence of their existence impossible for whites to know. Therefore, Baraka is correct and you'll just have to take his word for it.
Blues People and Black Music set a new standard for scholarship, and opened new doors for exploring the ideas of racial essentialim as a positive thing, instead of a negative. When it was written, this was a breakthrough work. No black scholar had dared fly in the face of the establishment like this."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.