» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues people; Negro music in white America.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blues people; Negro music in white America.

by LeRoi Jones

About this title: The author traces the influence of jazz and blues on white America, not only in the context of music and pop culture but also in terms of the values and perspectives passed on through the music. He aims to illuminate the influence of African Americans on American culture and history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Blues People used book

Blues People

by Jones Leroi

price: £5.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow Quill 1963 068818474X Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: A good working copy in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People-Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £15.19

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jazz Book Club. Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 pp. red cloth, sl. faded on spine, ow vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People

by Jones, Leroi

price: £20.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee, London Date published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used A really nice copy of the book and dustwrapper. Dustwrapper not price clipped, no inscriptions, really clean copy-just age toning/ tanning to page edges. It would be hard to find a better kept copy. In stock and posted next working day in the U.K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Lonsdale Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People-Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £29.78

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee, London Date published: 1965

Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 244. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People-Negro Music in White America (1966 Jazz Book Club #59)

by Jones, Leroi

price: £40.19

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Separate Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jazz Book Club Date published: 1966

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG 1966 JAZZ BOOK CLUB HARDBACK #59, WITH DISTINCTIVE REINGANUM JACKET DESIGN. VG UNMARKED COPY, MINOR CORNER RUBBING ONLY, ALL ELSE VG AND UNMARKED. ONE OF THE SCARCES JAZZ BOOK CLUB TITLES Almost complete collection of Jazz Book Club titles available IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Leroi Jones

price: £9.92

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACGIBBON KEE Date published: 1965

Description: Published by MACGIBBON KEE in 1965. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1065754 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Blues People-Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £15.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. ( MacGibbon & Kee 1965, Hardback. ) In this fascinating work of American cultural history, Jones examines the unique role of Blues Music on the cultural life of African Americans. Jones clearly shows how it can trace its stylings to West Afirica. Yet, it became for many years the unique and dominant black musical form of expression. An expression that could evoke both the deepest sorrow and the greatest joy. Joy then goes on to explain how though the Blues, another uniquely African ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi, And Baraka, Imamu Amiri

price: £6.05

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Morrow Date published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Leroi Jones

price: £6.05

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Leroi Jones

price: £7.76

Ships from OH, USA

Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: TextbooksRus #11030762. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1/20/1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Fine. 068818474X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones Leroi

price: £8.07

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date published: 1963

Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Cover is slightly worn. Has some pencil underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £8.08

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Eighth printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date published: 1970

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xii, 244pp [1970 ink name; spine crease; general mild wear] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £8.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very Good. 068818474X highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People: the Negro Experience in White America & the Music That Developed From It

by Leroi Jones

price: £9.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applo Editions Date published: 1970

Description: Good. Heavy cover wear. Markings. G-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones, Leroi

price: £9.42

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date published: 1971

Description: Good+; Reading copy. Front cover and edges are well worn. School stamp on ffep. 8vo; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People Negro Music in White American

by Leroi Jones

price: £9.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Date published: 1963

Description: Good. Small stain on for edge; text not affected; creased cover; clean text- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £9.43

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very Good. A beautiful copy with light shelfwear to covers. Pages clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It used book

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones, Leroi

price: £9.76

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Papeback Publisher: William Morrow, N.Y. Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: VG CONDITION. 068818474x small owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People

by Jones, Leroi (Amiri Baraka)

price: £10.06

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date published: 1999

Description: Negro Music in White America. High praise from Langston Hughes. Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People, the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones, Leroi

price: £10.06

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apollo Date published: 1966

Description: Good reading copy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People, Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £10.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: 9th ptg Publisher: William Morrow Pub, NY Date published: 1963, 1970, June

Description: Black Singer's Face cover. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 244ps "Negro Experience in White America"Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, LeRoi, and Baraka, Imamu Amiri

price: £10.74

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willa's Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: £10.77

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PB ed. William Morrow, c1963 244p.

Description: Music. Worn somewhat dirty paperback. Small stain on bottom edge. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Blues People used book

Blues People

by Jones, Leroi

price: £10.77

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow Quill, New York Date published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Good. 8vo, 244, Trade paperback. 5th printing of this reprint edition. General wear to edges/corners. Back cover has a light vertical bend. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Andy, Williamstown, MA

"Another older but goodie (1965?). Apparently one of the first of its kind -- a sociological treatise on "Negro Music in White America" -- by famous poet/writer. Found randomly in some NYC bookshop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Brian, East Montpelier, VT

"History of early blues. Illuminating and readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Mark, The United States

"I first read this book more than thirty years ago. What astounds me is that Baraka's analysis of national oppression and how it shaped music is as sharp today, more than 40 years after he published it.

I probably should have read more recent editions. I suspect they would have more to say artists like Miles Davis, John Coltrane, Max Roach and others Baraka wrote about frequently in the 80's and 90's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Pete, New York, NY

"The central argument of this book - all American popular music is stolen from blacks by whites - seems reasonable enough. But every time I read this book, the magnitude of the Baraka's argument seems more preposterous. But man, does he argue it well.

Baraka is so passionate - angry even - that in my younger days, I was actually afraid to argue against him. But his research is full of holes. When empirical evidence falters, Baraka resorts to - to paraphrase and take great liberty with the text - "it's a black thing" and "you wouldn't understand" (addressing the predominantly white audience which he is presumably writing for). His concepts of rhythm, soul and racial memory intentionally exclude whites, making his evidence of their existence impossible for whites to know. Therefore, Baraka is correct and you'll just have to take his word for it.

Blues People and Black Music set a new standard for scholarship, and opened new doors for exploring the ideas of racial essentialim as a positive thing, instead of a negative. When it was written, this was a breakthrough work. No black scholar had dared fly in the face of the establishment like this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Blues people; Negro music in...
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.