» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rage and the Pride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

About this title: With "The Rage and the Pride "Oriana Fallaci breaks a ten year silence. The silence she kept until September 11's apocalypse in her Manhattan house. She breaks it with a deafening noise. In Europe this book has caused and causes a turmoil never registered in decades. Polemics, discussion, debates, hearty consents and praises, wild attacks. And a million copies sold in Italy where it still is at the bestsellers' top. Hundreds of thousands in France, in Germany, in Spain: the other countries where it has become the Number one Bestseller. Around a dozen translations will soon appear.
With ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Rage and the Pride new book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £7.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Rizzoli Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 187 pp. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Power used book

The Rage and the Power

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £6.45

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing thus, hard cover, Rizzoli, 2002. VG in an Excellent jacket. Name and address of previous owner on first free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £6.79

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: NY: Rizzoli 2002, HB, 187p., vg/vg, previous owner name on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £6.79

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £7.80

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, NY Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. NF/VG(reverse torn, 1 tip creased) 8vo. 187pp. Illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £8.12

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date published: 2002

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Price clipped. Everything else beautiful. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £8.15

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Date to FFE, else tight and clean. Minor spot to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £8.31

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £8.36

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date published: 25 October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride new book

The Rage and the Pride

by Oriana Fallaci

price: £12.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date published: 25 October, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £12.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., New York Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: As New in As New jacket. (2002) DUST JACKET NOTES: AS NEW/ Jacket has minimal cover wear including very light edge curl. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Hardcover book has NO cover wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding solid and true. 187 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the book you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £14.26

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Rizzoli (2002) Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: First Edition in U.S. 187 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0847825043. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride new book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £14.74

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride used book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £14.94

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback with enbossed gold letters/Dust Jacket, tight as unread, 187 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rage and the Pride new book

The Rage and the Pride

by Fallaci, Oriana

price: £15.41

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns Date published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780847825042 ISBN: 0847825043

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780847825042. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Required reading for our time, Oct 1, 2009
By dutchgirl, San Francisco, CA

"When reading this book, it's necessary to get accustomed to Fallaci's personal translation. However, once one gets used to Fallaci's use of English, it becomes obvious that she is a rare voice of reason in this age, transcending pc attitudes, and instead "telling it like it is."
Although I was already rather informed, this book increased my understanding of what life would be like under muslim domination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Stoyan, New York, NY

"An earlier book by Fallaci, written in the wake of the September 11 attacks. Surprising in its venom and lack of coherence. Fallaci may have given vent to her own hatred of Islam but, like The Force of Reason, which I read earlier, this book cannot be regarded seriously as an argument. Aside from some factual errors, it completely dispenses with any notion of objectivity to present a position which is almost embarrassing in its one-sidedness. If we were living in the 1930s and the subject was Jews rather than Muslims, Fallaci would be a definite forerunner of Hitler's anti-semitism. In fact, her treatment of Muslims echoes some of Hitler's positions on Jews. Embarrassing that a Western intellectual who actually remembers World War II quite well should come up with such a screed. Embarrassing and troubling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Madeleine, Leiden, 11, Netherlands

"De woede en de trots. Helaas niet op haar best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Very interesting arguments., Apr 16, 2009
By rony, Irvine, CA

"Maybe, everybody should read this book and wake-up, before too late!
I am talking about civilized persons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Rage and the Pride
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.