» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Return to Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this huge and sumptuous book, the chef at Le Bernardin in New York City visits four artists and writers in four different parts of the world--Sag Harbor, Puerto Rico, Napa Valley, and a town in Vermont. There he is able to stop being a famous chef and just be a cook, in fresh and intimate settings where he can recharge his culinary batteries. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

price: £11.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very Good. 1579651879 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

price: £12.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 5/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: Fine. 1579653936 NEVER USED, EXTERIOR MAY EXHIBIT LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE CRISP AND NEVER USED! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert; Michael Ruhlman

price: £12.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very Good. DJ. Very good hardcover book with DJ, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert, Michael Ruhlman

price: £13.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert, Michael Ruhlman

price: £14.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking: new book

A Return to Cooking:

by Ripert, Eric Ruhiman, Michael

price: £15.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARTISAN Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. A cookbook with nearly 150 recipes that covers subjects as diverse as making pancakes and assembling picnics. it shows you how to slow-cook white and black bean ragout with sausages in your fireplace, cure your own duck ham, and make simple last-minute desserts. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert, Michael Ruhiman

price: £16.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael And Corta

price: £16.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARTISAN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: New. Often consumed with business decisions and staffing issues, four-star chef Eric Rupert sometimes asks himself: "When do I get to cook? " This book is Ripert's personal quest for the answer to that question; a journey in four different seasons to four... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert, Michael Ruhlman

price: £17.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert

price: £17.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric, and Ruhlman, Michael, and Rothstein, Shimon (Photographer), and Rothstein, Tammar (Photographer), and Level...

price: £19.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: Cortazar, Valentino. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

price: £19.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Good. 1579651879 Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert And Michael Ruhlman

price: £19.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

price: £20.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: New. 1579653936 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric / Ruhlman, Michael / Cortazar, Valentino (Illustrator) / Rothstein, Shimon (Photos) / R

price: £20.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2009-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781579653934 ISBN: 1579653936

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579653934. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

price: £22.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very Good. 1579651879 Artisan New York (2002) first ptg very good dj Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

price: £27.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Fine. First edition, 2002, hardcover, large quarto, 330 pp., illustrated. Book fine with slight bump to bottom of spine. Binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine with slightest rubbing to protective mylar wrap. "...a four-part journey in four different seasons to four different locales to 'cook the landscape' and 'cook from the guts, ' using local ingredients in season and experiencing the joys--and occasional disappointments--of this spontaneous, creative act. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking [Hardcover] By Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael used book

A Return to Cooking [Hardcover] By Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

by Eric Ripert; Michael Ruhlman

price: £29.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 4/11/02 ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert And Michael Ruhlman

price: £29.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert And Michael Ruhlman

price: £30.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

price: £35.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1579651879 shipping at cost. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert And Michael Ruhlman

price: £36.36

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very good. Life holds a fundamental irony for four-star chef Eric Ripert--the more successful he becomes, the further he is taken from the love that made him a success in the first place. As his days get consumed with business decisions and staffing issues, the question arises--"But when do I get to cook? "A Return to Cooking is Ripert's personal quest for the answer: a journey in four different seasons to four different locales to "cook the landscape" and "cook from the guts, " using local ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Haven, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Average

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert; Michael Ruhlman

price: £36.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Like New. Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Return to Cooking used book

A Return to Cooking

by Eric Ripert

price: £43.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Return to Cooking new book

A Return to Cooking

by Ripert, Eric; Ruhlman, Michael

price: £47.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651879 ISBN: 1579651879

Description: New. 1579651879 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Lauren, San Antonio, TX

"Beautiful photographs and practically poetic text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2008
By Daniel, Brooklyn, NY

"A very unique concept of bringing together artists in the form of Chef, Writer and Photographer gives us a balanced, beautiful if sometimes pretentious cook book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By stew, Atlanta, GA

"As interesting to look at as Ruhlman and Keller's French Laundry Cookbook, but without the latter's ivory tower tone.

Ripert is a fascinating chef; his recipes and palpable inspiration are things even a beginner can benefit from. The book's lavish photography and great layout doesn't hurt either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2007
By Tony, The United States

"A truly inspiring chef, his place down the street from my job closed before I had a chance to go. Not many cooks out there make me feel like I'm rediscovering how foods can work, and in inventive new combinations. Wayne Nish of March comes to mind too... not sure if he's got a book though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.