» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cosmopolis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cosmopolis

by Don DeLillo

About this title: Don DeLillo's 13th novel focuses on a 28-year-old billionaire, Eric Packer, on one fateful day in his life. It's April, 2000, and Eric spends most of the day being driven around Manhattan in his limo. From the back seat, he weathers a series of disasters, both economic (the yen is rising when Eric bet on its fall) and local (he and his driver meet up with an anarchist group), commits an act of violence, lunches with his wife but has sex with two other women, and confronts the stalker who is plaguing him. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Cosmopolis

by Don Delillo

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330412766 ISBN: 0330412760

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmopolis

by Don Delillo

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330412759 ISBN: 0330412752

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmopolis

by Don Delillo

price: £1.24

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330412759 ISBN: 0330412752

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cosmopolis

by Don Delillo

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330412766 ISBN: 0330412760

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cosmopolis

by Don Delillo

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330412759 ISBN: 0330412752

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cosmopolis: a Novel

by Delillo, Don

price: £1.34

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330412766 ISBN: 0330412760

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cosmopolis

by Delillo, Don

price: £1.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330412766 ISBN: 0330412760

Description: Very good. Slight wear to edges of external cover; Several small indentations on rear external cover; Otherwise excellent condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cosmopolis: a Novel used book

Cosmopolis: a Novel

by Delillo, Don

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 19/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743244251 ISBN: 0743244257

Description: Good. 0743244257. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmopolis

by Don Delillo

price: £2.43

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780330412766 ISBN: 0330412760

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis new audio book

Cosmopolis

price: £3.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780743528481 ISBN: 0743528484

Description: New. NEW AUDIO CASSETTES MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cosmopolis. Cosmopolis

by Don Delillo & Don De Lillo

price: £3.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9782290349670 ISBN: 2290349674

Description: 2006-04-05. Editions J'Ai Lu. Taschenbuch. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cosmopolis used book

Cosmopolis

by DeLillo, Don

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Really nice and clean condition. Has some wear on the cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmopolis

by Don Delillo

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330412766 ISBN: 0330412760

Description: Hardback book in good condition at sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cosmopolis: a Novel

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Picador Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. 8vo, 209pp, Very Good soft covers, Very Good internally, Ref: CN 114990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cosmopolis: a Novel used book

Cosmopolis: a Novel

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: Good. 0743244249 excellent shape. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolis used book

Cosmopolis

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis used book

Cosmopolis

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis (Large Print) used book

Cosmopolis (Large Print)

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis used audio book

Cosmopolis

by Delillo, Don, And Patton, Will (Read By)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743528481 ISBN: 0743528484

Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis used book

Cosmopolis

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis new book

Cosmopolis

by DeLillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Sticker on DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CA Treasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis: a Novel used book

Cosmopolis: a Novel

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: Very Good. 0743244249 1st edition, 1st printing, Scribner hardcover w/ DJ, 2003. Book is VG, w/ clean text, tight binding; comment inked on ffep, remainder mark & light spotting to rear board. DJ is VG, price-clipped, w/ light edgewear & some soiling on inside of rear panel. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis: a Novel used book

Cosmopolis: a Novel

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743244244 ISBN: 0743244249

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages tight solid binding no markings, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis: a Novel used book

Cosmopolis: a Novel

by Don Delillo

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780743244251 ISBN: 0743244257

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolis used book

Cosmopolis

by DeLillo, Don

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743244251 ISBN: 0743244257

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First Paperback Printing, 2004. May be unread; clean pages, tight binding, unmarked, no spine creases. Cover has a tiny corner bump, light shelf scuffs, and a slight edge lift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinwaydancer Music & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Celeste, Portland, OR

"After many robo-recommendations I finally picked up this DeLillo to start with. I like his style, for sure, but the subject matter of this novel wasn't really very compelling. An arrogant (but intelligent) self-made man who has it all embarks on a self-destructive tour of Manhattan in his fantastically appointed limousine. The root of his crisis is never really defined, DeLillo leaves that up to the reader to work out, and I appreciate that, but at the same time the destructive impulse seems arbitrary. Maybe his point was that success and wealth, winning and losing, are really arbitrary. I think he was trying to make some points about rapacious capitalism, which may have been more interesting 5 years ago when the book came out, but after the last couple of years we're all way, way too familiar with how men like that worked the financial system and then brought it down. This book might have been seen as a warning sign when it was written, but after Merrill-Lynch, et al, it's a little trite. I'll still give DeLillo another chance, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By R., Richland, WA

"Althought set in April of 2000, the novel Cosmopolis (cosmic...city: the story has a very spaceship glow to it; the gadgetry the narrator describes in Ellisian detail...the rocketship limo, the android guards with names like...like Torval...the voice-activated weaponry) seems more a prophecy of here and now (or, yes, even six months in the future) than a satire of pre-9/11 excesses that, well, kind of got us into the whole 9/11 fix.

Eric Packer speaks in enigmaticisms - beautiful enigmaticisms - and his calls are often answered with similiarly wrought hooks and phrases by his trusted group of advisors. Still, Packer is what the kids these days call a douche. And, I'm certain, there are many out there who, after the past six months, have kindled a certain hatred towards anybody who dabbles in money, stylizes themselves as a financial warrior: thus Eric Packer is the perfect lamb for the sacrifice in this Age of Bailout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Simon, Marco Island, FL

""Cosmopolis" by Don DeLillo is a story about the powers of greed, lust and revenge as seen through the eyes of post-modern nostalgia and technology obsession. Written in DeLillo's characteristically poetic and often harmonic lyrical tone, the story is wrapped up in certain sadness and longing after the basic human emotions lost in a society stricken by the plague of information technology, heartless bits of 1's and 0's, media driven global financial markets and of course the demonic obsession with money.

The pages seem soaked in this cold blue neon light of radiating motion, of brutal cause and effect relationships, of sorrowful physiological weaknesses. At the center sits a powerful yet uncharacteristically young broker who proceeds to gamble away his fortune against the movements of the Japanese yen (against his instincts and nature) from the comfort of his mobile office (his limousine).

The book is worth exploring, if not for the story, for its honest and open narrative that does not cringe or retract when exposing the shameful but realistic qualities of the human physique. I recommend this book for those readers who are interested in DeLillo's unforgettable language talent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Damon, Pittsburgh, PA

"I'm not sure what to make of this. It wasn't clear to me whether it was supposed to be funny, or satirical, or just surreal, or some combination of these things. In a similar way, I wasn't sure how to relate to the central character - if I was supposed to like him, or sympathize with him, or dislike him, or just sort of see him as a symbol or a phantom or some kind of enigmatic representation of cultural phenomena... So the book was ultimately offputting, since while I realize that we all take things in our own way, it sometimes helps to know how something was intended. All that said, it wasn't a bad read, parts were interesting or amusing, but it lacked the edge of the really funny Delillo books, and the punch of the more thrilling ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Body Artist

The Body Artist

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.34!

Underworld

Underworld

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Libra

Libra

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.06!

Mao II

Mao II

by Don DeLillo

see all from £4.72!

new only from £5.11!

The names

The names

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.26!

new only from £2.86!

White Noise

White Noise

by Don DeLillo

see all from £5.61!

new only from £8.41!