» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freedom Evolves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C Dennett

About this title: FREEDOM EVOLVES charts the compatibility that can exist between free will and determinism. Dennett, author of CONSCIOUSNESS EXPLAINED and DARWIN'S DANGEROUS IDEA, continues his philosophical inquiry into the workings of the mind and how it negotiates the realms of choice and scientific necessity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
new book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.47

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780140283891 ISBN: 0140283897

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves new book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £7.36

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Bargain Price New Book. SubTitle/Content: [Can freedom & free will evolve in a deterministic world? Draws on evolutionary biology, cognitive neuroscience, economics & philosophy] 2003, 347pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £7.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140283891 ISBN: 0140283897

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £7.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140283891 ISBN: 0140283897

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) shows that human freedom is not an illusion; it is an objective phenomenon, distinct from all other biological conditions and found in only one species-us. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £12.32

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780713993394 ISBN: 0713993391

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 346pp. B/W charts and graphs. Very good plus-sl. bumping to boards at spine ends with no visible detraction to interior; d/j-some sl. edge creasing and sl. surface marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel Clement

price: £16.59

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking: New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Description: xiii, 347 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Free will and determinism--Decision making. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 347. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.11

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN LANE Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780713993394 ISBN: 0713993391

Description: Ex-Library Published by Allen Lane in 2003. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Freedom Evolves new book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel Clement

price: £8.27

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Viking Press Date published: 14-May-03 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 24 x 16.2 x 3 cm; 347 pages. With illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett Daniel C

price: £11.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780140283891 ISBN: 0140283897

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Daniel Dennett shows that human freedom is not an illusion; it is an objective phenomenon, distinct from all other biological conditions and found in only one species-us. He argues that it is only recently that science has advanced to the point where we can see how we came to have our freedom. ISBN10: 0140283897. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £68.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 2003-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel Clement

price: £8.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Illustrated Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Fine. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £9.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780140283891 ISBN: 0140283897

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.34

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140283891 ISBN: 0140283897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.91

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003848 ISBN: 0142003840

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/27/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £7.47

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Dennett, Daniel C., Viking, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w near fine with near fine dj, 347 pp with bibliography & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670031860, 'Drawing on evolutionary biology, cognitive neuroscience, economics, and philosophy, he demonstrates that if we accept Darwin's reasoning, we can build from the simplest life forms all the way up to the best and deepest thoughts on questions of morality and meaning, ethics and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £7.47

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003848 ISBN: 0142003840

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £7.81

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003848 ISBN: 0142003840

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £8.14

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Fine. 0670031860 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £8.14

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003848 ISBN: 0142003840

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Uncreased and unmarked with small tear on cover from sticker removal. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £8.15

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003848 ISBN: 0142003840

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves (Hardcover) new book

Freedom Evolves (Hardcover)

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £8.80

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £9.16

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel

price: £9.51

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. What kinds of freedom have evolved since the origin of life? The author discusses them at length. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. There is a name and year written at the top of the first page. The dust jacket is in very good condition with just a little wear along the edges. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Freedom Evolves used book

Freedom Evolves

by Dennett, Daniel Clement

price: £9.51

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: February 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670031863 ISBN: 0670031860

Description: Very good/Very good. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Bob, The United States

"Dennett's virtue is that he looks at human behavior from an evolutionary perspective. His downside is his preoccupation with human choice as conscious, rational activity, ignoring the power that comes from millions of years of our animal past that guides choice. He looks at (freedom of) choice as "I want to do X" but not at the more relevant question, "why does one want to do X." The relevance of this type of re-formulation is that Dennett sees the future lying in our hands as rational animals, "reasoning together." That's one-half of our future. The other half is not trusting that reason alone is sufficient to preserve the social order. Dennett's title evokes promise but in the end he says little about freedom's evolution and why it occurred. He leaps from animals to man, saying we have it (freedom) and animals do not. Most know that. Dennett's other downside is that he goes over well-known ground, repeating what he and so many others have said before. It would be nice to see him new lines of thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Rodrigo, Olympia, WA

"This book is awesome, 5 stars, I think his theory on free will that's "good enough" makes a lot of sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Dylan, Los Angeles, CA

"I was interested in this book because of the hypocritical inconsistency exhibited by many secular types who, reasonably enough, deny the existence of "God" but bristle at the prospect that we all live in a completely determined universe. They (and I include myself here) reflexively feel that while science rightly treats the entirety of the natural world as subject to the same universal (deterministic) laws, they must preserve an idea of human free will as an exception to the laws of physics, in exactly the same way that theists allow for intervention by "God". As Dennett puts it, this indeterminism insists that human beings are little godlets, or miracle workers, able to defy the otherwise universal laws of physics. Dennett understands that we want to believe that we are always "able to choose otherwise" in a given situation because, if we're not, there seems to be no basis for moral responsibility: praise and blame only make sense in relation to free choices, and why care about anything if we can never deserve praise or blame for whatever good or bad we do? His thesis, in short, is that it is unnecessary to invoke miraculous powers to solve this apparent problem. Thanks to natural selection, humans have more freedom than has ever existed in the history of the universe. Although this freedom is not exempt from the physical laws governing every particle in the universe, and is hence determined, it is only determined in the same sense that a coin toss is determined. That is to say our choices are determined by so many intervening variables that no observer can possibly know their outcomes. Dennett's view is that in the important sense of everyday life, humans make free choices. The key distinction here is between the physical level, the fundamental variables that determine the outcome of the coin toss, versus the design level, what agents are actually able to observe and experience. The latter is what matters to all of us, and the observable operation and evolution of freedom on that level--in our everyday experience--gives us a sufficient (Dennett argues, more well-founded) basis for moral responsibility.

All of this makes pretty good sense to me, despite my ingrained aversion to determinism. My only problem with Dennett, and I am still mulling whether I think it taints his whole philosophical outlook, is that he is utterly uncritical of his own implicit mainstream views of technological progress (which he presumes even now to be an inevitable, unstoppable impulse of human culture) and the state (which he presumes to be the only solution to organizing human society). He reaffirms these positions in his pejorative use of the terms "anarchy" and "Luddites" and in his praise of "civilization". "Science" is his main affinity, and those very institutions are prerequisite for its existence. It should not be a surprise then that they aren't in question here. What remains to be answered for me is, what is the benefit of a scientific deterministic worldview when we have concluded that the state system and the technological progress that created it (and that it demonstrably perpetuates in return) were not, are not, and cannot be desirable? Early in the book, (with none of his characteristic well-reasoned argument) Dennett parodies postmodern critics of science who characterize it as "just another in a long line of myths". But he proves himself, disappointingly, to be an equally simple-minded partisan of "science"; he sees history and the future going in only one direction, that of more elaborate guns, memes, and steel for which our "freedom" is evolving to help us to be prepared. The book leaves me more worried about the possibilities of a future with more science than about the question of my own free will. Personally, I hope that imperialistic science eventually becomes a detour, albeit an informative one, from which a freer, wiser humanity was able to return, instead of the dead end of absolute control which is its inexorable instinct."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Kevin, Mercer Island, WA

"Quite the interesting discussion of the problem of free will which brings neuropsychology into the usual philosophical discussion. At the end of the day, Dennett's vote is "yes" and/or "it doesn't matter" since we act as if free will exists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Freedom Evolves
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 14  (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.