» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E Eizenstat, Elie Wiesel (Foreword by)

About this title: The U. S. official who spearheaded the fight to reclaim the stolen and confiscated assets of Holocaust survivors and other victims of World War II tells the inside story of that fight and how it was won. . In the second half of the 1990s, Stuart Eizenstat was perhaps the most controversial U. S. foreign policy official in Europe. His mission had nothing to do with Russia, the Middle East, Yugoslavia, or any of the other hotspots of the day. Rather, Eizenstat's mission was to provide justice-albeit belated and imperfect justice-for the victims of World War II. Imperfect Justice is Eizenstat's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart Eizenstat

price: £6.98

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Like New. Keywords: "Subjects-History-Europe-Holocaust, Subjects-History-World History-World War II 1939-1945-Countries-Europe, Subjects-History-World History-World War II 1939-1945-Battles & Campaig" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperfect Justice-Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart E.

price: £7.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US, PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003

Description: Hbk with dj, black boards, red backstrip, 4 pages of b/w photographs, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Imperfect Justice-Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart E.

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US, PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003

Description: Hbk with dj, black boards, red backstrip, 4 pages b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Imperfect Justice

by Eizenstat, Stuart E.

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: hbk with dj, black boards with red cloth backstrip, first ed. book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £21.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9781586481100 ISBN: 158648110X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 401pp. Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering to red cloth spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. In the second half of the 1990s, Stuart Eizenstat was perhaps the most controversial U.S. foreign policy official in Europe. His mission had nothing to do with Russia, the Middle East, Yugoslavia, or any of the other hotspots of the day. Rather, Eizenstat's mission was to provide justice albeit belated and imperfect justice for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart E, And Wiesel, Elie (Foreword

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart E.

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481100 ISBN: 158648110X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 158648110X Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: idsellit4ya2, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781586481100 ISBN: 158648110X

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586481100 ISBN: 158648110X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Wiesel, Elie; Eizenstat, Stuart E.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B000FA4VGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £5.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781586481100 ISBN: 158648110X

Description: Good. 2003. Public Affairs. Hardcover w/dust jacket in mylar cover. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Ex-library w/few markings. Minor edge wear and scuffing on book and jacket. Ship same or next day. More history books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481100 ISBN: 158648110X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Elie Wiesel~Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £5.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart Eizenstat

price: £5.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Like New. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Elie Wiesel~Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat~Elie Wiesel

price: £5.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II new book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat~Elie Wiesel

price: £5.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II new book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart E.

price: £6.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 1/7/2003 ISBN-13: 9781586481100 ISBN: 158648110X

Description: New. 158648110X All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZD71. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart

price: £6.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Very Good. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Stuart E. Eizenstat

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II new book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart E.

price: £6.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586481100 ISBN: 158648110X

Description: New. 158648110X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II new book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586482404 ISBN: 1586482408

Description: New. 1586482408 New-Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II used book

Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

by Eizenstat, Stuart

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA