|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The U. S. official who spearheaded the fight to reclaim the stolen and confiscated assets of Holocaust survivors and other victims of World War II tells the inside story of that fight and how it was won. . In the second half of the 1990s, Stuart Eizenstat was perhaps the most controversial U. S. foreign policy official in Europe. His mission had nothing to do with Russia, the Middle East, Yugoslavia, or any of the other hotspots of the day. Rather, Eizenstat's mission was to provide justice-albeit belated and imperfect justice-for the victims of World War II. Imperfect Justice is Eizenstat's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
(108 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart Eizenstat
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Like New. Keywords: "Subjects-History-Europe-Holocaust, Subjects-History-World History-World War II 1939-1945-Countries-Europe, Subjects-History-World History-World War II 1939-1945-Battles & Campaig" read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice-Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart E.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US, PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2003
Description: Hbk with dj, black boards, red backstrip, 4 pages of b/w photographs, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice-Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart E.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US, PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2003
Description: Hbk with dj, black boards, red backstrip, 4 pages b/w illustrations, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice
by
Eizenstat, Stuart E.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York
Date Published: 2003
Description: hbk with dj, black boards with red cloth backstrip, first ed. book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition/ First Impression
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9781586481100
ISBN: 158648110X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 401pp. Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering to red cloth spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. In the second half of the 1990s, Stuart Eizenstat was perhaps the most controversial U.S. foreign policy official in Europe. His mission had nothing to do with Russia, the Middle East, Yugoslavia, or any of the other hotspots of the day. Rather, Eizenstat's mission was to provide justice albeit belated and imperfect justice for the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WesternFrontBooks,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart E, And Wiesel, Elie (Foreword
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart E.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781586481100
ISBN: 158648110X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 158648110X Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
idsellit4ya2,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2003-01
ISBN-13: 9781586481100
ISBN: 158648110X
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781586481100
ISBN: 158648110X
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Wiesel, Elie; Eizenstat, Stuart E.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Description: Fine. B000FA4VGE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2003-01
ISBN-13: 9781586481100
ISBN: 158648110X
Description: Good. 2003. Public Affairs. Hardcover w/dust jacket in mylar cover. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Ex-library w/few markings. Minor edge wear and scuffing on book and jacket. Ship same or next day. More history books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Kats Meow,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781586481100
ISBN: 158648110X
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Elie Wiesel~Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart Eizenstat
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Like New. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2004 Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Elie Wiesel~Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat~Elie Wiesel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat~Elie Wiesel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbox,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart E.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 1/7/2003
ISBN-13: 9781586481100
ISBN: 158648110X
Description: New. 158648110X All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZD71. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Very Good. Nice Copy! read more
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Stuart E. Eizenstat
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart E.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586481100
ISBN: 158648110X
Description: New. 158648110X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: PublicAffairs
ISBN-13: 9781586482404
ISBN: 1586482408
Description: New. 1586482408 New-Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
by
Eizenstat, Stuart
Ships from
MA,
USA
 | | | |