About this title: Novelist Po Bronson had hit a wall in his career. He was tired of writing fiction, his TV writing gig had evaporated when the show got cancelled, and his freelance magazine assignments were few and far between. With a baby on the way, he was worried about the trajectory of his life, but wasn't sure what his next step should be. Slightly envious of people who seemed to know what the purpose of their lives were, he set about interviewing a number of them?and ended up with about 900 interviews, which he distilled into this fascinating best-seller. Grouped loosely by theme, the personal profiles ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0099474026. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date published: 2002-12-24
ISBN-13:9780375507496ISBN:0375507493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date published: 12/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507496ISBN:0375507493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date published: 12/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507496ISBN:0375507493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date published: 12/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507496ISBN:0375507493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date published: 12/2002
ISBN-13:9780375507496ISBN:0375507493
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date published: 2003-01-01
ISBN-13:9780743529259ISBN:0743529251
Description: Very Good. Light wear on disk(s) or tape. Light wear on box. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more
"I liked this book a great deal because it approaches its subject in a real world fashion. While people interviewed for the book sometimes had feel good answers to the book's titular question, they did not necessarily have the answer, or their answer may have been tentative or unsatisfactory. They are real people with weaknesses and uncertainties and their stories are often messy, as real life is.
People looking for a feel good self help book with simple, quick, one-size-fits-all answers need not bother. If you're wanting to read about the honest struggles of others grappling with the question of their life purpose, though, it's a great read."
What Should I Do with My Life?: The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
Reviewed by Bob on
2010-01-10 00:00:00.0.
I liked this book a great deal because it approaches its subject in a real world fashion. While people interviewed for the book sometimes had feel good answers to the book's titular question, they did not necessarily have the answer, or their answer may have been tentative or unsatisfactory. They are real people with weaknesses and uncertainties and their stories are often messy, as real life is.
People looking for a feel good self help book with simple, quick, one-size-fits-all answers need not bother. If you're wanting to read about the honest struggles of others grappling with the question of their life purpose, though, it's a great read.
Rating: 5
"One of the best book i have read and for a long time was my ultimate inspirational book. i came across this book in a central library many years ago. first time when i picked up this book i was feeling little low myself and after finishing that book it didnt change my world right away. but most important theme that book gave me was to seek a true joy in a vocation. now this is a common sense but as someone said humans have inherent tendency to wave aside the obvious. we all will do welll to contemplate too long on this theme till it expresses continious yrough our behaiviour and resposes to life."
What Should I Do with My Life?: The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
Reviewed by Nikish on
2009-12-15 00:00:00.0.
One of the best book i have read and for a long time was my ultimate inspirational book. i came across this book in a central library many years ago. first time when i picked up this book i was feeling little low myself and after finishing that book it didnt change my world right away. but most important theme that book gave me was to seek a true joy in a vocation. now this is a common sense but as someone said humans have inherent tendency to wave aside the obvious. we all will do welll to contemplate too long on this theme till it expresses continious yrough our behaiviour and resposes to life.
Rating: 5
"It's hard to say why I like this book so much. In the midst of my own "quarter-life crisis" as I attempt to evaluate what the next step is, it was reassuring to read of others who not only asked the question - but were able to find the answer. Is it a self-help book? No - and yet I found it extremely helpful despite not walking away with a clearer idea of what comes next. I highlighted several phrases and passages throughout and plan on taking this book with me as I undertake the adventure of asking myself the same question."
What Should I Do with My Life?: The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
Reviewed by Charmayne on
2009-11-03 00:00:00.0.
It's hard to say why I like this book so much. In the midst of my own "quarter-life crisis" as I attempt to evaluate what the next step is, it was reassuring to read of others who not only asked the question - but were able to find the answer. Is it a self-help book? No - and yet I found it extremely helpful despite not walking away with a clearer idea of what comes next. I highlighted several phrases and passages throughout and plan on taking this book with me as I undertake the adventure of asking myself the same question.
Rating: 4
"Po Bronson weaves stories of people who have made radical life changes with those who knew from the beginning what they wanted together into an inspiring tale of following your dreams. Along the way, he interjects pieces of his own life, of his own dawning understanding on the mysterious ways our psyche tells us when we are following our true calling.
This was a really good book. It doesn't tell you what to do, it doesn't offer a lot of suggestions for how to find your true calling. It does present how other people found their calling, how they fought against it at times, how they came to understand it, and for some, how they still search for it."
What Should I Do with My Life?: The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
Reviewed by Eva on
2009-08-27 00:00:00.0.
Po Bronson weaves stories of people who have made radical life changes with those who knew from the beginning what they wanted together into an inspiring tale of following your dreams. Along the way, he interjects pieces of his own life, of his own dawning understanding on the mysterious ways our psyche tells us when we are following our true calling.
This was a really good book. It doesn't tell you what to do, it doesn't offer a lot of suggestions for how to find your true calling. It does present how other people found their calling, how they fought against it at times, how they came to understand it, and for some, how they still search for it.
Rating: 4
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.