» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Iliad/The Odyssey Set: Homer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This beautiful gift set of Robert Fagles' award-winning translations of Homer brings the energy of contemporary language to these enduring heroic epics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Iliad / the Odyssey used book

The Iliad / the Odyssey

by Homer

price: £12.33

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set used book

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set

by Homer; Editor-Bernard Knox; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

price: £13.13

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: Fair. Rated as acceptable due to markings in both texts. The Odyssey has considerably more underlining and margin notes than the Iliad. Slipcase, covers and spine are still in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set used book

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set

by Homer; Editor-Bernard Knox; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

price: £13.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: This a nice boxed set. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Iliad / the Odyssey used book

The Iliad / the Odyssey

by Homer; Editor-Bernard Knox; Introduction-Bernard Knox; Translator-Robert Fagles

price: £13.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Covers show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set new book

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set

by Homer

price: £13.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iliad / the Odyssey new book

The Iliad / the Odyssey

by Homer

price: £14.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: New. 0147712556 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set used book

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set

by Homer, ; Knox, Bernard And Bernard Knox And Robert Fagles

price: £15.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: As New. 0147712556. Books are in like new condition; light shelf wear to slipcase. Classical Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 3.5 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 1 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Iliad/the Odyssey used book

The Iliad/the Odyssey

price: £15.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: Very Good. VG box set of the iliad and the odyssey. penguin classics series. Each book is a cloth-like-paperback with french flaps, both in Vg condition along with slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set new book

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set

by Homer

price: £17.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: BRAND NEW. 0147712556. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Iliad/The Odyssey Set: Homer new book

The Iliad/The Odyssey Set: Homer

by Fagles, Robert, Professor (Translated by), and Knox, Bernard MacGregor Walke (Introduction by)

price: £22.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 2 vols. in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Iliad / the Odyssey used book

The Iliad / the Odyssey

by Homer

price: £23.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: Good. 0147712556 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Iliad/the Odyssey new book

The Iliad/the Odyssey

by Fagles, Robert (Translator) / Knox, Bernard (Int)

price: £23.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover: Boxed Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: NEW. Softcover: Boxed. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780147712554. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set new book

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set

by Homer

price: £24.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Iliad/Odyssey: Boxed Set new book

Iliad/Odyssey: Boxed Set

by Homer

price: £24.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Iliad/The Odyssey Set: Homer new book

The Iliad/The Odyssey Set: Homer

by Fagles, Robert, Professor (Translated by), and Knox, Bernard MacGregor Walke (Introduction by)

price: £24.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 2 vols. in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set new book

Iliad and Odyssey Boxed Set

by Homer

price: £25.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: New. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Iliad (in Part, Books XIV-XXIV). the Odyssey (Complete, Books I-XXIV)

by Homer [Translated By Alexander Pope]

price: £29.09

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Printed by A. J. Valpy, London Date Published: 1833

Description: Bound in 3/4 red morocco with marbled boards & edges, gilt title. 5 1/2 x 4", 340, 352 pp., Vols. 2 and 3 ONLY from Valpy's Family Classical Library. Small, hand-size volumes, nicely bound. Endpapers are lightly foxed, otherwise text is tight and clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Iliad; the Odyssey (Penguin Classics-Box Set Reissue, Intro & Notes By Bernard Knox) used book

The Iliad; the Odyssey (Penguin Classics-Box Set Reissue, Intro & Notes By Bernard Knox)

by Homer

price: £32.30

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780147712554 ISBN: 0147712556

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE/FINE PENGUIN CLASSICS BOX SET, WITH LOVELY SLIPCASE AND COVERS, NEW TRANSLATION WITH INTRO AND NOTES BY BERNARD KNOX. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Iliad; the Odyssey (2 Volume Set) (Leather Bound)

by Homer

price: £144.82

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press Date Published: 2009

Description: New. Brand new leather bound edition accented in 22 kt gold. 2 volume set. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Bobbie, Eminence, KY

"I read these without the translator. I recomend using the translator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Tanya, The United States

"An excellent translation of this work. A monumental story about the passion, bravery, stupidity, and determination of mankind. My very favorite story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Mrs, The United States

"very adventerous good for readers in middle school or high school. on a scale of 1-10 i give a ............6"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Narcisa, Sarajevo, 01, Bosnia and Herzegovina

"I had to read this in highschool, didn't like it at all. I tried to read it, but after the first few pages gave up. Maybe I'll read it again someday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.