A book that celebrates Canadians and the country they love.
Wearing poppies on your lapel during the month of November. Enjoying local fiddlers playing music on Cape Breton Island. Cheering your favorite team on during Hockey Night. Swatting mosquitoes in Muskoka on the first long weekend in May. Driving the Trans-Canada Highway. Questioning why the ABC song ends in "z" and not "zed." All these things are distinctly Canadian and now there's another one: Chicken Soup for the Canadian Soul.
Written by fellow Canadians from Cape Breton Island to Prince Edward Island, from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. A very good clean copy. Looks little used. This is a paperback published by Health Communications in 2002. Pages are neat and tidy. Cover has minor shelf wear. UK seller. Can post internationally. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcovers
Publisher: Health Communications Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780757300288ISBN:0757300286
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Paperback, a little larger than average format 383 pages. SIGNED in handwriting with dedication, by author RAymond Aaron. Some small marks on page block edges, cover has light to moderate edge and corner wear, pages in good clean condition. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Health Communications, Inc., Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780757300288ISBN:0757300286
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White glossy pictorial covers. 383 pgs. Pages are white and tight. STORIES TO UPLIFT THE HEARTS OF CANADIANS. Like New. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Health Communications, Inc., Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780757300288ISBN:0757300286
Description: Fine. Very slightly used. No markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Health Communications Inc, Deerfield Beach.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780757300288ISBN:0757300286
Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 383 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. With chapters incuding: On being Canadian, Living your dream, Overcoming obstacles, On love, On kindness, Special connections, This great land, and Making a Difference, these stories weave a rich tapestry of life in this spectacular country, from the people who call it home. read more
Description: Good. 0757300286 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Health Communications, Deerfield Beach, Florida
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780757300288ISBN:0757300286
Description: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black ink mark on rear cover. Previous owner's address label near bottom of title page. 383 pages. Stories to uplift the hearts of Canadians, including: A Canadian's Story by Pat Fowler; Big Red by Linda Gabris; New Kids on the Block by Janet Matthews; Ryan's Hope by Nancy Lee Doige; A Change of Heart by George Mapson; Becoming a Man in Motion by Rick Hanson and many more. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.