|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson
About this title: The story of two men's obsessions with the Chicago World's Fair, one its architect, the other a murderer. "The Devil in the White City" draws the reader into a time of magic and majesty, made all the more appealing by a supporting cast of real-life characters, including Buffalo Bill, Theodore Dreiser, Susan B. Anthony, Thomas Edison, Archduke Francis Ferdinand, and others.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
(286 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Double Day
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385602051
ISBN: 0385602057
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Vintage)
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson; Erik Larson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Good. 2004; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 40270
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kenneth Emling,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Later Printing (20th and over)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good reading copy****Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; heavy edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ numerious pages and page tips creased/ a few small stains on page edges=text not affected. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 2003
Description: Nr Fine trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jude's,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
ISBN-13: 9780609608449
ISBN: 0609608444
Description: Good. 0609608444 HARDBACK-GC-Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2/10/2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very Good. 0375725601 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and could take up to 14 business days to arrive. Please email with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780385602730
ISBN: 0385602731
Description: GOOD. Murder and The Fair/normal spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Stop,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780609608449
ISBN: 0609608444
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
by
Larson Erik
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2/10/2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Fair. 0375725601 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, HAS A SMALL AMOUNT OF SCRIBBLING2 PAGES DOES NOT INTERFER WITH ANY WORDS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
by
Larson Erik
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Paperback)
by
Erik Larson
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
ISBN-13: 9780965711340
ISBN: 096571134X
Description: Good. No dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2/11/2003
ISBN-13: 9780609608449
ISBN: 0609608444
Description: Good. 0609608444 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
by
Larson Erik
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
by
Larson Erik
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...
by
Larson Erik
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2/10/2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very Good. 0375725601 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and could take up to 14 business days to arrive. Please email with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very Good. 0375725601 22684 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: Very good. By Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375725601; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 2004-02-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.2 oz.; (266JZ09090840) 2004 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 447 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SLIGHT WEAR ON COVER, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375725601; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 2004-02-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.2 oz.; (266JZ09090840) 2004 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 447 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SLIGHT WEAR ON COVER, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gemstone Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America
by
Larson, Erik
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Paperback, N.Y.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780375725609
ISBN: 0375725601
Description: FINE CONDITION. 0375725601. read more
|
 | | | |