» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

About this title: The story of two men's obsessions with the Chicago World's Fair, one its architect, the other a murderer. "The Devil in the White City" draws the reader into a time of magic and majesty, made all the more appealing by a supporting cast of real-life characters, including Buffalo Bill, Theodore Dreiser, Susan B. Anthony, Thomas Edison, Archduke Francis Ferdinand, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £7.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Double Day Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385602051 ISBN: 0385602057

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Vintage) used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Vintage)

by Erik Larson

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Acceptable. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson; Erik Larson

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Good. 2004; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

price: £6.12

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 40270 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (20th and over) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good reading copy****Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; heavy edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ numerious pages and page tips creased/ a few small stains on page edges=text not affected. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.12

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.12

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jude's, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.21

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609608449 ISBN: 0609608444

Description: Good. 0609608444 HARDBACK-GC-Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2/10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very Good. 0375725601 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and could take up to 14 business days to arrive. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385602730 ISBN: 0385602731

Description: GOOD. Murder and The Fair/normal spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

price: £6.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608449 ISBN: 0609608444

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

by Larson Erik

price: £6.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2/10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Fair. 0375725601 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, HAS A SMALL AMOUNT OF SCRIBBLING2 PAGES DOES NOT INTERFER WITH ANY WORDS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

by Larson Erik

price: £6.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Paperback) used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America (Paperback)

by Erik Larson

price: £6.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780965711340 ISBN: 096571134X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2/11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608449 ISBN: 0609608444

Description: Good. 0609608444 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

by Larson Erik

price: £6.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

by Larson Erik

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That...

by Larson Erik

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2/10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very Good. 0375725601 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and could take up to 14 business days to arrive. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very Good. 0375725601 22684 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

price: £7.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: Very good. By Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375725601; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 2004-02-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.2 oz.; (266JZ09090840) 2004 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 447 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SLIGHT WEAR ON COVER, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Erik Larson; ISBN: 0375725601; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 2004-02-10; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.2 oz.; (266JZ09090840) 2004 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 447 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SLIGHT WEAR ON COVER, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America used book

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Larson, Erik

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Paperback, N.Y. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375725609 ISBN: 0375725601

Description: FINE CONDITION. 0375725601. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent