» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Caroline Seebohm

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Good. No Jacket, Clean interior, minor wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £6.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Good. 0609605151 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C5F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £6.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Very Good. 2001. First Edition Stated / First Printing. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £8.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. no marks. (blk/bl) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £11.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Fine. 0609605151 Clarkson Potter hardcover, 2001, 1st edition/1st printing, unused/unmarked. as New in a Fine (price-clipped) dustjacket...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £11.48

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £11.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, Boards, 284 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £12.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boca Rococo used book

Boca Rococo

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £12.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Fine/Fine. 0609605151 Bound in cream and blue boards with gilt lettering. Clean and tight, no markings of any kind. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings. "How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast". Jacket is not price-clipped. 284pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Boca Rococo: How Architect Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Architect Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £13.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover, Illustrated Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0609605151. NO names or ANY markings. Square, tight and very clean. NO cuts, tears or nicks.; 505134; 284 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Architect Addison Mizener Invented Florida used book

Boca Rococo: How Architect Addison Mizener Invented Florida

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £14.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0609605151. In DJ with bumped corners. NOT price clipped (35.00) 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 8vo; 284 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Boca Rococo--How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £14.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potter, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £16.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Good. 0609605151 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £17.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Clarkson Potter, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £19.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Illustrated by photos. As New in As New dust jacket. 0609605151. In DJ; 284 pages; abe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £24.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast new book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £24.56

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: BRAND NEW. First Stated Edition. First Printing. No remainder mark. Never read or opened. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

price: £24.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Seebohm, Caroline

price: £26.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition. Octavo. xvoo, 284 pp + 32 pp of b/w photographs. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a bit of rubbing to fold of rear flap of jacket. Seebohm was able to draw on a newly discovered collection of Mizner's early diaries, notes and letters, along with blueprints, watercolors, scrapbooks, and sketches, to write this well-rounded biography of Addison Mizner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast used book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £37.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast new book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £54.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast new book

Boca Rococo: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

by Caroline Seebohm

price: £94.16

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609605158 ISBN: 0609605151

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2007
By Kay, Poolesville, MD

"Addison Mizner was a fascinating (and flawed) character. If you're interested in architectural history or social history or Florida for that matter, this book might interest you. Frank Lloyd Wright once said that many architects have imagination, but only Mizner had the courage to let it out of its cage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.