» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

And Now You Can Go

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

About this title: A college student named Ellis is accosted in the park by a man who wants to kill her and then herself--and she talks him out of it, convincing him that life is worth living. But she is hopelessly traumatized by the event--she has convinced him, but can she now convince herself?--and must struggle to return to the person she was. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099452140 ISBN: 0099452146

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063845 ISBN: 0224063847

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224063845 ISBN: 0224063847

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063845 ISBN: 0224063847

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

And Now You Can Go new book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £4.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099452140 ISBN: 0099452146

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vida, Vendela

price: £4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very good. Just a hint of light edge wear dust cover. Clean text no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780224063845 ISBN: 0224063847

Description: Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 2003. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7827418 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go new book

And Now You Can Go

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 8/26/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: New. 1400040272 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go new book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very Good. 1400040272 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go new book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003-08-26 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003-08-26 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vendela Vida

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Very Good. Dj rubbed torn scuffed, inside cover coming apart slightly Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

And Now You Can Go used book

And Now You Can Go

by Vida, Vendela

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400040278 ISBN: 1400040272

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Annie, Chicago, IL

"I read her most recent book, Northern Lights... first. I think she is an excellent writer but didn't really like the characters or plot of this book that much. I loved Away We Go - the screenplay she wrote with Dave Eggers (who I just learned is her husband). I will read whatever else she writes but won't say I am smitten."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Kasey, Philadelphia, PA

"In a way, I could recognize this is a well-written book, but it also seemed indistinguishable to me from a lot of contemporary fiction: first person, present tense, main character with a somewhat ironic outlook on life and some-but-not-too-much self-knowledge... also a main character who never seemed real to me, and for whom it was hard to work up a whole lot of sympathy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Sean, Oak Park, IL

"I read Vendela Vida's first novel immediately following Didion's "Play It As It Lays". Interestingly enough, it was almost the flip side. Ellis, the storyteller, has an almost violent icident in Riverside Park, one day, and she spirals out from it, her every moment colored by the encounter. This is a charming, modern heroine, not subject to the thought process of any other woman I have read about before, as she is quite blithe, and whimsical, yet not lighthearted.

Vendela Vida is the author of three books, the most recent of which is "Let the Northern Lights Erase Your Name". She is also co-author of the screenplay for "Away We Go"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Cari Anne, Honolulu, HI

"I don't know why I identified so closely with the main character, El, but for all of her faults I loved her. A great book which demonstrates Vida's own unique writing style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.