» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Longitudes & Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Longitudes & Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L Friedman (Read by)

About this title: The essays in this collection, by the foreign affairs columnist for the New York Times, provide analysis and perspective on issues and events relating to September 11. Most were written during Friedman's extensive travels throughout the Middle East and the world. Included is the never-before-published "Diary: Travels in a World Without Walls." A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used audio book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Reader-Thomas L. Friedman

price: £2.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781559278096 ISBN: 1559278099

Description: Good. A former library item in HEAVY DUTY clamshell style case with original artwork. Tape(s) tested and play well with good quality audio. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used audio book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Reader-Thomas L. Friedman

price: £3.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781559278096 ISBN: 1559278099

Description: Good. Audio book, 4 cassettes, ex-library with discard marks, in original box, rental stickers on tapes and box, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used audio book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

price: £4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559278102 ISBN: 1559278102

Description: Good. In shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used audio book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman,

price: £4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD ISBN-13: 9781559278102 ISBN: 1559278102

Description: Good. Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book has a gift inscription on first page (FFEP). Dust jacket has light wear, and price has been clipped. Non-Fiction (#H7838) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Scratches to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used audio book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781559278096 ISBN: 1559278099

Description: Good. 1559278099. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £5.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 0-374-19066-6 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear. Read once, very gently. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L

price: £5.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Swanson, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £5.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used audio book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Reader-Thomas L. Friedman; Narrator-Thomas L. Friedman

price: £5.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9781559278102 ISBN: 1559278102

Description: Good. Audio CDs, Withdrawn and Cancelled libary copy with usual markings, cleaned and buffed by a commericial cleaning machine, W4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £5.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £5.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes, Exploring the World After Sept.11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes, Exploring the World After Sept.11

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very good in very good jacket. 1st edition, near perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages in nearly like new condition. DJ shows some slight edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 new book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: New. In excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Friedman, Thomas L.

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Fine. 0374190666 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 new book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: New. First Edition. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 new book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: New. First Edition. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: TextbooksRus #4640286. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11 used book

Longitudes and Attitudes: Exploring the World After September 11

by Thomas L. Friedman

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780374190668 ISBN: 0374190666

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, gift inscription on front endpapers else interior clean, binding tight, bright clean DJ with just a toch of wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Zach, The United States

"First off I think that Friedman's earlier book From Beirut to Jerusalem is brilliant and one of the best books on modern Middle East events. That being said, this is not that book.

Friedman has some interesting ideas about examining the causes of 9/11. He especially has some insightful points about the cycle of undemocratic authoritarian regimes which often attempt to coopt religion and use it to control the population can help create the anger and frustration fuel support for Al Qaeda.

The problem is that Friedman is not a neutral reporter. Beirut to Jerusalem is excellent because it reads as detailed news article. Here, Friedman is an editorial writer. He has a clear view and he does listen to the other side, but in the end he is still arguing his view which is fine, especially since I agree with him. The problem is that often his writing has too much emotion and you can see his bias.

The other problem with the book is the format. The first half is definetly weaker. Reading column after column can feel tedious and repetative, especially as many of the columns were written seven to eight years ago.

Though his column comparing CNN to the Golf Channel is brillian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Alison, New York, NY

"Just a collection of his columns, which is helpful when putting the full context together, but not as fun as his new/unpublished works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Riah, Tucson, AZ

"I thought this book had some good points, and some terrible ones as well. Overall, the writing was intriguing, and to watch the perspective shift over time was priceless. At times I enjoyed what Friedman had to say, and at other times was bothered at what seemed to be oversimplification of some very deep-seeded issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By John, Astoria, NY

"It's interesting to read this book now, because so much has changed from when he wrote it that a lot of it just makes you shake your head. He does have a great grasp of the world in 2001, and he wrote some really compelling columns around that time, and it's kinda amazing that he would travel around Pakistan and Saudi Arabia and even Afghanistan right when all this 9/11 stuff was happening and Daniel Pearl was getting killed and we were starting this war on terror. But there are also lots of moments here like when he talks about how great it is to meet these female MPs in charge of prisoners at Bagram Prison in Afghanistan, and all I could think of was those pictures of Abu Ghraib, not to mention that a few months after Friedman was at Bagram apparently people were tortured to death there too. He consistently assumes that we are going to capture and kill Bin Laden any day (and this is 2002), which I remember thinking too, except it didn't happen and now it just seems naive when you read it. And he assumes (and why wouldn't he?) that Bush and Co. are going to stick with Afghanistan and also fix the Palestine problem because those are the most pressing things to deal with, and it's REALLY hard to read that without getting mad about Iraq.
So I guess it's still a really good book, it's just one that will make you cringe a little to read now, knowing what we know about how things went from 2002-present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.