About this title: After her husband's devastating suicide, a performance artist named Lauren Hartke becomes obsessed with her vacation house, which seems to be haunted. Delillo's 124-page novella--much shorter than his usual weighty novels--is enigmatic and slightly mysterious, exploring the resolutely closed and inner world of a woman who is trying to survive. A ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780330484954ISBN:0330484958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audioworks
Date Published: 2001-02-01
ISBN-13:9780743518154ISBN:0743518152
Description: Good. Good condition ex-library, two audio cassettes in handsome plastic carring case, typical library markings, lightly listened to. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743203951ISBN:074320395X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very nice condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743203951ISBN:074320395X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. DJ VG. Owner inscription inside front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780330484954ISBN:0330484958
Description: Published by Picador in 2001. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780330484954ISBN:0330484958
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2001-02-06
ISBN-13:9780743203951ISBN:074320395X
Description: Good. A former library book (in VG condition) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743203951ISBN:074320395X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. first edition, first printing (full number line), book is like new, dj has very minor shelf wear read more
"I enjoyed that the artist becomes the conceptual piece, both consciously and unconsciously. That idea, in itself, is interesting. I would have liked to have read more detailed descriptions of the physical manifestations of Mr. Tuttle and also Rey and Mr. Tuttle being Rey. The fact that it was an important part of her work made me wonder why she spent so much time on the verbal part of of her "ghost", if that's what he was. Three parts I liked best: The first pages, where she is observing her breakfast ritual, the middle where she describes her physical routine for practicing her performance, and the third, where the performance is described. The rest got a bit long and seemed more like filler."
"The first chapter of this slim novel is simply amazing--almost reason enough to read it. In some ways, it could even be enjoyed as a short story, a marital slice-of-life, completely removed from the remainder of the book.
As for the rest, all is pure Delillo, possibly even more abstract than usual. He has always dealt with themes of language, time, and the inter-relation of the two--those heady issues considered by post-structuralist theorists--but never before has his work read less like a novel and more like a philosophical essay. Maybe if Derrida wrote fiction, you'd get a vague sense of The Body Artist.
Yes, the ideas are frustratingly opaque at times and the plot non-existent, but the feelings this book stirs up in relation to a human being learning to process death and mourning is fascinating, and, dare I say, almost moving, especially for Don Delillo, one of the more intellectual and cold post-modernist writers. And there is always that opener..."
"This is one of those books that I probably would not have read had it not been for bookcrossing. And I probably would not have enjoyed it as much if I didn't have a block of time to read it all at once, the flow would have been irritating if I stopped and started it all the time. Fortunately I had jury duty. (that's the only time I'll ever say that sentence) I really enjoyed the book. Reading it was like floating and I thought it really conveyed the surrealism felt during grief. It gave me a lot to think about. I have an opinion about who Mr. Tuttle is, but I don't think I'm supposed to know for sure because the narrator doesn't know and it adds to the surreal effect."
"I'd give it a 3.345. DeLillo is an excellent writer, and does a great job slowing things down and really sucking you into what's going on. The dialogue I found slightly annoying, and that he didn't use this interesting book to say anything clearly enough for me to walk away from the book at least slightly affected, rather than just impressed with the excellent writing, kind of bummed me out too. I read one review that said something about, "white on white," and I think that fairly describes what this book entails. It's a quick read, and I'd recommend it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.