» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Body Artist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Body Artist

by Don DeLillo

About this title: After her husband's devastating suicide, a performance artist named Lauren Hartke becomes obsessed with her vacation house, which seems to be haunted. Delillo's 124-page novella--much shorter than his usual weighty novels--is enigmatic and slightly mysterious, exploring the resolutely closed and inner world of a woman who is trying to survive. A ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

The Body Artist

by Don Delillo

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330484961 ISBN: 0330484966

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by Don Delillo

price: £2.02

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330484954 ISBN: 0330484958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Body Artist

by Don Delillo

price: £2.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330484961 ISBN: 0330484966

Description: New. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Body Artist used audio book

The Body Artist

by Narrator-Don Delillo

price: £2.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780743518154 ISBN: 0743518152

Description: Good. Good condition ex-library, two audio cassettes in handsome plastic carring case, typical library markings, lightly listened to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist [Unabridged] Audio Book used audio book

The Body Artist [Unabridged] Audio Book

by Don Delillo

price: £3.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743518161 ISBN: 0743518160

Description: Very Good. Audio book (SET OF 3 CD's) with original jewel case and artwork in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by Don Delillo

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330484954 ISBN: 0330484958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by Delillo, Don

price: £4.86

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330484954 ISBN: 0330484958

Description: 2001. Picador. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9. x5.5. 124pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by DeLillo, Don

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AJ's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by DeLillo, Don

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very nice condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by DeLillo, Don

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. DJ VG. Owner inscription inside front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist new audio book

The Body Artist

by Don Delillo; Reader-Don Delillo

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780743518154 ISBN: 0743518152

Description: New. New, with factory plastic still sealed around it. Audiobook on 2 cassette tapes. Fiction (#ACS824) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by Delillo, Don

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743203968 ISBN: 0743203968

Description: Very Good. TP-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist: a Novel used book

The Body Artist: a Novel

by Don Delillo

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2001-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, pgs clean & tightShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist: a Novel used book

The Body Artist: a Novel

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Body Artist: a Novel used book

The Body Artist: a Novel

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Body Artist: a Novel used book

The Body Artist: a Novel

by Don Delillo

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2001-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Good. Hardback book 100% customer satisfaction used library copy slight wear good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooksale, GA, USA

Reliability: Low

The Body Artist new audio book

The Body Artist

by Don Delillo

price: £4.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780743518154 ISBN: 0743518152

Description: New. New-factory sealed-box has slight wear and remainder mark. Ships within 24 hours! ! ! 100% satisfaction guarantee! ! Unabridged. 2001 Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by Don Delillo

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330484954 ISBN: 0330484958

Description: Published by Picador in 2001. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by Don Delillo

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330484954 ISBN: 0330484958

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by DeLillo, Don

price: £5.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback copy. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist: a Novel used book

The Body Artist: a Novel

price: £5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Body Artist: a Novel used book

The Body Artist: a Novel

price: £5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Body Artist: a Novel By Delillo, Don used book

The Body Artist: a Novel By Delillo, Don

by Don Delillo

price: £5.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2001-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Good. A former library book (in VG condition) in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by DeLillo, Don

price: £5.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. first edition, first printing (full number line), book is like new, dj has very minor shelf wear read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Body Artist used book

The Body Artist

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743203951 ISBN: 074320395X

Description: First edition hardback. Fine in Fine Jacket. ISBN 074320395X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Kim, The Hague, Netherlands

"I enjoyed that the artist becomes the conceptual piece, both consciously and unconsciously. That idea, in itself, is interesting. I would have liked to have read more detailed descriptions of the physical manifestations of Mr. Tuttle and also Rey and Mr. Tuttle being Rey. The fact that it was an important part of her work made me wonder why she spent so much time on the verbal part of of her "ghost", if that's what he was. Three parts I liked best: The first pages, where she is observing her breakfast ritual, the middle where she describes her physical routine for practicing her performance, and the third, where the performance is described. The rest got a bit long and seemed more like filler."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"The first chapter of this slim novel is simply amazing--almost reason enough to read it. In some ways, it could even be enjoyed as a short story, a marital slice-of-life, completely removed from the remainder of the book.

As for the rest, all is pure Delillo, possibly even more abstract than usual. He has always dealt with themes of language, time, and the inter-relation of the two--those heady issues considered by post-structuralist theorists--but never before has his work read less like a novel and more like a philosophical essay. Maybe if Derrida wrote fiction, you'd get a vague sense of The Body Artist.

Yes, the ideas are frustratingly opaque at times and the plot non-existent, but the feelings this book stirs up in relation to a human being learning to process death and mourning is fascinating, and, dare I say, almost moving, especially for Don Delillo, one of the more intellectual and cold post-modernist writers. And there is always that opener..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Tabatha, High Point, NC

"This is one of those books that I probably would not have read had it not been for bookcrossing. And I probably would not have enjoyed it as much if I didn't have a block of time to read it all at once, the flow would have been irritating if I stopped and started it all the time. Fortunately I had jury duty. (that's the only time I'll ever say that sentence)
I really enjoyed the book. Reading it was like floating and I thought it really conveyed the surrealism felt during grief. It gave me a lot to think about. I have an opinion about who Mr. Tuttle is, but I don't think I'm supposed to know for sure because the narrator doesn't know and it adds to the surreal effect."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Mark, Beverly Hills, CA

"I'd give it a 3.345. DeLillo is an excellent writer, and does a great job slowing things down and really sucking you into what's going on. The dialogue I found slightly annoying, and that he didn't use this interesting book to say anything clearly enough for me to walk away from the book at least slightly affected, rather than just impressed with the excellent writing, kind of bummed me out too. I read one review that said something about, "white on white," and I think that fairly describes what this book entails. It's a quick read, and I'd recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Underworld

Underworld

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

White Noise

White Noise

by Don DeLillo

see all from £5.57!

new only from £8.35!

Libra

Libra

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.02!

Mao II

Mao II

by Don DeLillo

see all from £4.69!

new only from £5.07!

Cosmopolis

Cosmopolis

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.54!

The names

The names

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.25!

new only from £2.85!