» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Body in the Fjord

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

About this title: Faith's friend and neighbor Pix Miller takes center stage, heading off to Norway to investigate the sudden disappearance of a family friend. Posing as a member of "Scandie Sights", a Norwegian tour group, Pix is drawn into intrigue - and murder. She discovers a sinister world of secret histories and deadly promises as her search for the truth takes a turn she never expected. Unfazed, she doggedly persists until she finds herself the unwitting object of a killer's attention. From the first hints of danger on the tour to the dramatic ending in the Norwegian countryside, The Body in the Fjord ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Acceptable. 1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Fair. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Good in As New jacket. Publisher, PublishPlace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Ex-library. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Book is Near Fine. Dust jacket is Very Good, just a touch of rubbing. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1 inches. 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Very Good. 0688145744 No dust jacket, name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. Remainder-First (Number Line with 1 present)--278 pages. Remainder. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Very Good. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £5.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1997-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord (a Faith Fairchild Mystery) used book

The Body in the Fjord (a Faith Fairchild Mystery)

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £5.74

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Club HC Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 278 pages. Reading copy. Impetuous, inquisitive Pix didn't travel to Norway to revel in the breathtaking beauty of the fjords-but rather to uncover... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £6.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, FG9B-3 Date Published: November 5, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Acceptable. 0-688-14574-4 YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £6.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Good. Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge by the library. Book has the card pocket removed from the last blank cover page. Some scuff and shelf wear to the plastic covers. This edition looks PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £7.17

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin Press Date Published: Nov. 1998

Description: Original Very Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £7.17

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: Nov. 1998

Description: 2nd Printing Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £7.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: New York: Morrow 1997 First Edition 1st printing 278 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, lower corners moderately bumped o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in fine dj NOTES-Inscribed & signed by the author on the title page-"For Palmer and Jim Faran with thanks & best wishes as we both start new chapters-Katherine Hall Page March 22, 1998" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HB, 1997, 1st Ed, 1st Printing, slight shelf wear to DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £7.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library 278 pages. Ex-Library with Stickers/Markings Etc. Tight Binding. Clean Pages. Some wear, slightly soiled edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page

price: £7.91

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow And Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Katherine Hall Page

price: £8.71

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Remainder mark. in very slight shelf wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Fjord used book

The Body in the Fjord

by Page, Katherine Hall

price: £8.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688145743 ISBN: 0688145744

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light edge wear to book and jacket, otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent