» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Body in the Library

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Body in the Library

by Agatha Christie

About this title: Volume 39 in the Agatha Christie Collection (1942) Limited edition of 800 copies worldwide It's seven in the morning. The Bantrys wake to find the body of a young woman in their library. She is wearing evening dress and heavy make-up, which is now smeared across her cheeks. But who is she? How did she get there? And what is the connection with another dead girl, whose charred remains are later discovered in an abandoned quarry? The respectable Bantrys invite Miss Marple to solve the mystery...before tongues start to wag.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Body in the Library used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006751335 ISBN: 0006751334

Description: Reader copy. Ex library paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1959

Description: Poor. Paperback. 1959 Pan books edition. Piece of spine missing, leading to block coming away from spine. Covers creased, some pages loose and puncture through several pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Agatha Christie

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Poor. This is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Library used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, UK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006167495 ISBN: 0006167497

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback reprint, cover moderately rubbed/creased with scuff to top edge, endpapers and edges yellowing otherwise a firm reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Body in the Library

by A Christie

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780006131878 ISBN: 0006131875

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Library (the Christie Collection) used book

The Body in the Library (the Christie Collection)

by Agatha Christie

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006167495 ISBN: 0006167497

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Agatha Christie

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Library used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006751335 ISBN: 0006751334

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Body in the Library, the used book

Body in the Library, the

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780006167495 ISBN: 0006167497

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Library used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006167495 ISBN: 0006167497

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780330259033 ISBN: 0330259032

Description: Good + 158pp. Moderate external wear. Internally VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Agatha Christie

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Agatha Christie

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Library used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007191192 ISBN: 0007191197

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual markings but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Book, Uk Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259033 ISBN: 0330259032

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, UK Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259033 ISBN: 0330259032

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback reprint, lightly rubbed/toned otherwise good, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Library used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007191192 ISBN: 0007191197

Description: Good. Some light wear to covers but overall good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Agatha Christie

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330259033 ISBN: 0330259032

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Agatha Christie

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330259033 ISBN: 0330259032

Description: Very Good. 158pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie Agatha

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006171362 ISBN: 0006171362

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, TV tie-in, very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie, Agatha

price: £1.51

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Book, Uk Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330259033 ISBN: 0330259032

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Library used book

The Body in the Library

by Agatha Christie

price: £1.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana /collins, Great Britain Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006167495 ISBN: 0006167497

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0006167497 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Body in the Library (the Christie Collection) used book

The Body in the Library (the Christie Collection)

by Agatha Christie

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006167495 ISBN: 0006167497

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Body in the Library

by Christie Agatha

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006171362 ISBN: 0006171362

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: