|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
James Bamford
About this title: This investigative report into the operations of America's super-secret National Security Agency examines its charter and founding, its secret budget, and the degree of oversight, or lack thereof, by Congress. Bamford reveals the scope of its operations worldwide--including actual cases of cold war involvement--and the sophisticated technology that allows it to monitor global communications--a potentially Orwellian nightmare, some citizens fear. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
(113 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: 2001. Doubleday. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. 9.5x6.5. 721pp. read more
|
|
Body of Secrets
by
James Bamford
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Arrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780099427742
ISBN: 0099427745
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. How America and Britain eavesdrop on the world. Very clean copy of 721pages. No marks or inscript. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joan's Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780099427742
ISBN: 0099427745
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 736 pages. (736 pages) an examination of the inner workings of the national security agency (nsa) of the usa. bamford investigates the parts it has played in many undercover operations. technological aspects of the agency are also brought to light, such as listening posts and satellites. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780099427742
ISBN: 0099427745
Description: New. 0099427745. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets
by
James Bamford
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Publisher: ARROW (A DIVISION OF RANDOM HOUSE GROUP), UK
ISBN-13: 9780099427742
ISBN: 0099427745
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The NSA is the largest, most secretive and most powerfull intelligence agency in the world. With a staff of 38, 000 people, it dwarfs the CIA in budget, manpower and influence. Recent headlines have linked it to economic espionage throughout Europe and to the ongoing hunt for the terrorist leader Osama bin Laden. James Bamford first penetrated the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
James Bamford
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Acceptable. 187w, no dust jacket Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
James Bamford
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
James Bamford
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Good. 0385499078 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has a small tear on back and there is some scuffing to corners and top and bottom of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aisling Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Good. 0385499078 First Edition, 7th printing Ex-Library Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Lib card, stickers etc on a couple pages and DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385499088
ISBN: 0385499086
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
James Bamford
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2001-04-24
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Like New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ovithree Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385499088
ISBN: 0385499086
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light edge/shelf wear to edges and covers. Clean straight and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 763 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. International requires additional postage-contact seller. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
omahabooks,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385499088
ISBN: 0385499086
Description: Very Good. 763 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 14 chapters, afterword, appendixes, notes, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more
|
|
Body of Secrets
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: 7TH
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 721.00. OWNERS NAME ON FEP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. 0385499078. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Doubleday; New York; First Printing; 1.73 x 9.38 x 6.52 Inches; 721 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency From the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Fifth Printing. Thick 8vo. Unmarked Fine/Fine in clear dust jacket cvr. read more
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
Bamford, James
list price: £11.58
our price: £10.05
you save: £1.53 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385499088
ISBN: 0385499086
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
James Bamford
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
Bamford, James
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780385499071
ISBN: 0385499078
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Pages nice and clean, no markings. Dust jacket has a little wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 736 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Danshop1004,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency...
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780385499088
ISBN: 0385499086
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. The covers were curved up a little. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency
by
James Bamford
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385499088
ISBN: 0385499086
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |