» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shikasta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shikasta

by Doris Lessing

About this title: This is Lessing's first novel in the Canopus in Argos series. "Shikasta" is a series of documents looking at Earth's history and considering it cosmically. The documents describe both good and evil empires are at work to influence Earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Shikasta

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, 1981

Description: Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shikasta used book

Shikasta

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Voyager Pb Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007127764 ISBN: 0007127766

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five

by Doris Lessing

price: £6.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1979-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Good. Dust jacket good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta: Re, Colonized Planet 5 Personal, Psychological, Historical Documents Relating to Visit By Johor

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £6.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-50732-0 365 pages. Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shikasta used book

Shikasta

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007127764 ISBN: 0007127766

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta ( Canopus in Argos: Archives / Re. Colonised Planet 5

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelving wear, name writtten inside. jacket missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1979-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Fair. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Dust jacket has moderate edge rubbing, wear, and chipping. DJ edges have several small tears. Bottom edge has some soiling. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five By Lessing, Doris

by Lessing, Doris

price: £10.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Good. No dust cover. Name inside front cover. Some wear and bumping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+. 11/79 3rd printing. Appears unread. Book looks new; remainder (overstock) stamp on bottom edge. Unclipped DJ shows minor shelf/edgewear. Immediate shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 364 p. American Medical Association Home Health Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Pandora Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five By Lessing, Doris

by Doris Lessing

price: £12.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1979-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Very Good. 1979 2nd Printing Alfred A. Knopf Borzoi Hardback; text clean/unmarked; color dj minor scuffs/edge wear w/few tiny tears/nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 365pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta

by Doris Lessing

price: £14.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783100439062 ISBN: 3100439066

Description: Very Good. Published by S. Fischer/Goverts in 1983. Text printed in German Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta: Canopus in Argos-Archives, Colonised Planet 5.

by Lessing, Doris

price: £14.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Very Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394507320 Remainder First American edition. 364 pp. Remaindered. Black cloth hardcover. VG/Fair. DJ has large piece missing on back and is lightly chipped in front. Price-clipped. Boards have light soiling on them, otherwise in great condition. Text clean and unmarked. "Personal, Psychological, Historical Documents Relating to Visit by JOHOR (George Sherban). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta: Re, Colonized Planet 5 Personal, Psychological, Historical Documents Relating to Visit By Johor

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £16.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First American edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a small scuff to rear panel. Lightly rubbed at spine ends. New mylar cover. Lessing broke with realism to venture into the realm of science fiction and the Canopus in Argos series is unlike anything she'd written before. Shikasta, the first book in the Canopus in Argos series encompasses millions of years of Earth's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta: Re: Colonized Planet 5 Personal, Psychological, Historical Documents Relating to Visit By Johor

by Lessing, Doris

price: £17.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very-nice, clean copy. Stated First American Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $10.95. Black boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 365 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta: Re, Colonized Planet 5 Personal, Psychological, Historical Documents Relating to Visit By Johor

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £17.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5" [CC]. 364 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five

by Lessing, Doris

price: £17.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Very Good. 0394507320 Excellent condition, hardback 1979, no marks, slt fray dust jacket, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta: Canopus in Argos: Archives

by Lessing, Doris

price: £20.83

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good, book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket has a pencil mark on the front panel, otherwise great. This is the first American edition of Lessing's classic, exploring the realm of science fiction with a keen literary sense that elevates it to the realm of magic. She tells this highly intriguing story through a series of documents, creating a palpable sense of another world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta-Canopus in Argos: Archives

by Lessing, Doris

price: £23.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Sm 4to black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Dust jacket is in fine condition. 0394507320. Book is in fine condition.; Re: Colonised Planet 5 SHIKASTA. Personal, Psychological, Historical Documents relating to vist by Johor (George Sherban). Emissary (Grade9) 87th of the Period of the Last Days.; 365pp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookie Joint, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta: Canopus in Argos-Archives

by Lessing, Doris

price: £24.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 365 pp. Red remainder mark on top of pages. Light bow to boards, page edges speckled. Clean, unread, unmarked. Three short closed tears to dustjacket. Good in very good dustjacket, protected with mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta

by Lessing, Doris

price: £38.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta

by Lessing, Doris

price: £48.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of the first volume in the Canopus in Argos series. Bump to crown; else fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shikasta Re: Colonized Planet Number Five

by Doris Lessing

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1979-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394507323 ISBN: 0394507320

Description: Very Good. Has wear on all the corners, some cuts to DJ, but a nice book, clean and nice enough to give as a used book gift. No markings inside or out, binding like new Make the world smarter, give a book as a gift! This one is one of the best topics for the current environment in the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good