» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edith Head: The Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Edith Head: The Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

About this title: This biography of Edith Head, the legendary and celebrated Hollywood costume designer, not only recounts the events of her life, but also includes information on exactly what disastrous figure flaws she had to conceal for such stars as Bette Davis, Dorothy Lamour, and Audrey Hepburn.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: Good. Ex-library book with the usual markings, otherwise clean. Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Buddy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £7.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

price: £10.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060567408 ISBN: 0060567406

Description: Good. Softcover minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £13.53

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060567408 ISBN: 0060567406

Description: Very Good in NA jacket. 2004 PBK Edition. Clean text, minor shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tahoe Publishing, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £17.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £17.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by Chierichetti, David

price: £18.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: Good. 0060194286 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £20.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060567408 ISBN: 0060567406

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £20.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060567408 ISBN: 0060567406

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: The Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: The Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by Chierichetti, David

price: £21.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £22.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060567408 ISBN: 0060567406

Description: Good. 0060567406. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: The Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: The Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by Chierichetti, David

price: £30.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer new book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £34.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £37.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer used book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £47.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060567408 ISBN: 0060567406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer new book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £50.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head used book

Edith Head

by David Chierichetti

price: £52.96

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Inc ISBN-13: 9780060194284 ISBN: 0060194286

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lmkelly, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Edith Head: The Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer new book

Edith Head: The Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by Chierichetti, David

price: £60.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060567408 ISBN: 0060567406

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. New in a new condition cover. Not a remainder. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerald Levine, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer new book

Edith Head: the Life and Times of Hollywood's Celebrated Costume Designer

by David Chierichetti

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060567408 ISBN: 0060567406

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Lee Anne, Columbus, OH

"There isn't enough personal information for this to be considered a true biography, and it isn't comprehensive enough to be a career retrospective. Instead, this is just a breezy overview of Edith Head's life and work, written by a man who knew her in her later years. It was fun to read about the figure flaws of the famous--Bette Davis had a thick neck! Barbara Stanwyck had a short waist!--but you never get to know much below the surface. Great pictures, too, but I wanted more!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Edith Head, Jul 27, 2007
By mrslady, Miami

"It was just a chronology of her work. I was hoping for more about the actual design process of famous dresses and their construction. Had hoped for more inside info about the stars. Overall, OK."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.