Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Did we "know" the gas chambers were there? Could we have destroyed them? Why didn't we bomb? For decades, debate has raged over whether the Allies should have bombed the gas chambers at Auschwitz and the railroads leading to the camp, thereby saving thousands of lives and disrupting Nazi efforts to exterminate European Jews. Was it truly feasible ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
(53 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Michael J (Editor), And Berenbaum
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 08/2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Got Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
Ships from
CA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Econgo Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
Ships from
WA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Like New. 1st. LIKE NEW with very light shelf wear only or remainder mark.. read more
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good. 0312198388 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Michael J (Editor), and Berenbaum, Michael (Editor)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. No library pocket. military. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Booketeria ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. Binding split and starting halfway through book but so far still intact. read more
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Editor
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780700612802
ISBN: 0700612807
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Corner Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It
by
Neufeld, Michael & Berenbaum, Michael
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: NY: St. Martins 2000, HB, 1st edition, 350p., vg/vg, light rubbing to spine ends. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0312198388. read more
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dj, clean pgs. Has a remainder mark on the bottom. DJ is wrapped in mylar, nice copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
ABC Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld And Berenbaum (Editors)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0312198388. read more
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good. 0312198388 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Editor-Michael J. Neufeld; Editor-Michael Berenbaum
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2000-08
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very good, minor shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Michael J. & Michael Berenbaum
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin`s Press
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Previous owner's name on front end page. Tight binding, good hinges and clean text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Autumn's Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Michael J. And Berenbaum, Michael, Edited By
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, in association with the United States Historical Museum, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xviii, 350 pp., b/w photos and drawings, notes, select bibliography, about the editors, about the contributors, index. Preface by Michael Berenbaum. Introduction to the Controversy by Michael J. Neufeld. The articles are divided into two sections, I. Allied Knowledge and Capabilities and II. Bombing Auschwitz: For or Against. The remainder of the volume is comprised of original documents. read more
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Kansas
Date Published: 8/1/2003
ISBN-13: 9780700612802
ISBN: 0700612807
Description: Good. 0700612807 Slight marking or highlighting otherwise very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks ,
UT,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Michael J And Berenbau, Michael
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pres/ US Holocaust Memorial Museum, NYC
Date Published: 2000
Description: F in F jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks ,
DC,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Michael J.; Berenbaum, Michael (Edited By)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First edition. light soiling to front of DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Editor-Michael J. Neufeld; Editor-Michael Berenbaum
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2000-08
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover in a like, price-clipped DJ. read more
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Michael J. And Berenbaum, Michael (Editors)
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780700612802
ISBN: 0700612807
Description: New. 350 pgs. New, unread softcover. read more
The Bombing of Auschwitz-Should the Allies Have Attempted It?
by
Neufeld, Michael J. & Berenbaum, M.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: VG in VG DJ. small pen mark on ff read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
About Books Inc ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Bombing of Auschwitz:
by
Neufeld, Michael J. And Michael Berenbaum
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312198381
ISBN: 0312198388
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Should the Allies Have Attempted it? 350 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear and scuffing to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners. Edge wear to book, bumping to spine ends and corners. Small stain to fore edge of text block. Illustrated with b/w photos and several charts. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.