» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Michael J Neufeld (Editor), Michael Berenbaum (Editor)

About this title: Did we "know" the gas chambers were there? Could we have destroyed them? Why didn't we bomb? For decades, debate has raged over whether the Allies should have bombed the gas chambers at Auschwitz and the railroads leading to the camp, thereby saving thousands of lives and disrupting Nazi efforts to exterminate European Jews. Was it truly feasible ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Michael J (Editor), And Berenbaum

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Like New. 1st. LIKE NEW with very light shelf wear only or remainder mark.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

price: £6.04

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good. 0312198388 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Michael J (Editor), and Berenbaum, Michael (Editor)

price: £6.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

price: £6.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. No library pocket. military. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Good in Near Fine jacket. Binding split and starting halfway through book but so far still intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Editor

price: £7.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kansas Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612802 ISBN: 0700612807

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It

by Neufeld, Michael & Berenbaum, Michael

price: £8.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: NY: St. Martins 2000, HB, 1st edition, 350p., vg/vg, light rubbing to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0312198388. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

price: £8.64

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dj, clean pgs. Has a remainder mark on the bottom. DJ is wrapped in mylar, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld And Berenbaum (Editors)

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0312198388. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

price: £9.22

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good. 0312198388 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Editor-Michael J. Neufeld; Editor-Michael Berenbaum

price: £9.28

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very good, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Michael J. & Michael Berenbaum

price: £9.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin`s Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Previous owner's name on front end page. Tight binding, good hinges and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Michael J. And Berenbaum, Michael, Edited By

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, in association with the United States Historical Museum, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xviii, 350 pp., b/w photos and drawings, notes, select bibliography, about the editors, about the contributors, index. Preface by Michael Berenbaum. Introduction to the Controversy by Michael J. Neufeld. The articles are divided into two sections, I. Allied Knowledge and Capabilities and II. Bombing Auschwitz: For or Against. The remainder of the volume is comprised of original documents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

price: £10.40

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 8/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612802 ISBN: 0700612807

Description: Good. 0700612807 Slight marking or highlighting otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Michael J And Berenbau, Michael

price: £10.53

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pres/ US Holocaust Memorial Museum, NYC Date Published: 2000

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Michael J.; Berenbaum, Michael (Edited By)

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First edition. light soiling to front of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Editor-Michael J. Neufeld; Editor-Michael Berenbaum

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover in a like, price-clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It? new book

The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Michael J. And Berenbaum, Michael (Editors)

price: £11.76

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612802 ISBN: 0700612807

Description: New. 350 pgs. New, unread softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bombing of Auschwitz-Should the Allies Have Attempted It? used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz-Should the Allies Have Attempted It?

by Neufeld, Michael J. & Berenbaum, M.

price: £11.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: VG in VG DJ. small pen mark on ff read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bombing of Auschwitz: used book

The Bombing of Auschwitz:

by Neufeld, Michael J. And Michael Berenbaum

price: £12.07

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312198381 ISBN: 0312198388

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Should the Allies Have Attempted it? 350 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear and scuffing to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners. Edge wear to book, bumping to spine ends and corners. Small stain to fore edge of text block. Illustrated with b/w photos and several charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.